Monthly ReleaseRelease Date: October 1, 2026

Employment: September 2026

Summary

Revelio Public Labor Statistics (RPLS) shows the economy added 56.9k jobs in September 2026. This gain was driven by significant job gains in the Public Administration, Health Care and Social Assistance, and Construction sectors.

Loading Monthly change in non-farm employment

Employment by sector

Employment data by sector for September 2025, July, August, and September 2026, including year-over-year and month-over-month changes (in thousands).

SectorSep 2025Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Sep 2026 − Sep 2025Sep 2026 − Aug 2026
Total nonfarm158,705.3158,493.8158,534.4158,591.4-113.9+56.9
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting211.5208.4208.2207.7-3.8-0.5
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction612.9604.4604.0603.3-9.6-0.7
Utilities602.7607.6608.2608.9+6.2+0.7
Construction8,308.08,368.28,376.28,387.1+79.1+10.9
Manufacturing12,671.212,639.312,642.012,644.6-26.6+2.6
Wholesale Trade6,073.76,049.76,047.66,047.9-25.8+0.3
Retail Trade15,350.715,209.415,200.515,203.0-147.7+2.5
Transportation and Warehousing6,610.16,581.26,581.46,580.3-29.8-1.1
Information2,881.62,862.12,859.32,856.6-25.0-2.7
Financial Activities9,254.39,283.89,290.89,296.4+42.1+5.6
Professional and Business Services22,578.422,597.922,603.722,605.1+26.7+1.4
Educational Services4,044.84,063.64,064.44,066.3+21.5+1.9
Health Care and Social Assistance22,995.223,127.323,146.623,160.3+165.1+13.7
Leisure and Hospitality16,694.416,539.316,527.116,528.1-166.3+1.0
Other Services (except Public Administration)5,976.95,993.45,996.35,999.8+22.9+3.5
Public Administration23,468.223,383.523,403.423,420.2-48.0+16.8
Unclassified370.9374.7374.8375.7+4.8+0.9

Summary revisions

Summary of employment data revisions across different releases (in thousands).

ReleaseSeptember 2025October 2025November 2025December 2025January 2026February 2026March 2026April 2026May 2026June 2026July 2026August 2026September 2026
1st Release60.2-9.1-9.034.4-13.3-16.619.466.4123.7258.579.236.556.9
2nd Release33.0-15.531.334.426.8-27.620.065.9110.8125.450.840.6—
3rd Release37.8-4.531.36.73.7-36.552.774.941.351.2-4.2——

Table downloads

Employment by occupation

Employment by sector

Employment by state

Employment by foreign worker status

Employment by sector, state, and occupation

BLS revisions

NextJob Openings

Try Revelio Labs

Start understanding the world's workforce.