How many employees work at Západoslovenská?
Západoslovenská distribucná AS has approximately 521 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Západoslovenská’s total headcount has grown 11.4% from 468 employees in 2023 to 521 in 2026.
Is Západoslovenská hiring right now?
No, Západoslovenská is not actively hiring. Západoslovenská had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0.0% no change from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Západoslovenská’s Workforce
Západoslovenská distribucná AS is an Energy and Resources company that employs 521 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 10th-largest by headcount among its peers. The company is headquartered in Bratislava, Slovakia.
Západoslovenská's workforce has grown 11.4% from 2023 to 2026, up 1.4% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in Eastern Europe (98.8%), followed by North America (1.2%).
Západoslovenská's functional groups are Finance and Operations (45.0%), Engineering (31.4%), and Sales and Marketing (23.5%), with Sales and Marketing growing fastest (up 3.4%). The average salary is $33,636, highest in Eastern Europe at a median of $29,000, down 0.5% year over year in 2026.
Západoslovenská's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Bratislava, Slovakia
- Industry
- Energy and Resources
- Employees
- 521
- YoY
- +1.4% (+14)
As of March 2026
Západoslovenská workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Západoslovenská. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsZápadoslovenská Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Západoslovenská had 521 employees in 2026, a 1.4% increase (+14) from 2025.
- Západoslovenská had 524 employees in 2025, a 2.6% increase (+33) from 2024.
- Západoslovenská had 491 employees in 2024, a 1.3% increase (+17) from 2023.
- Západoslovenská had 474 employees in 2023, a 0.8% increase (+27) from 2022.
Západoslovenská's total workforce has grown from 468 employees in 2023 to 521 in 2026.
Západoslovenská distribucná AS quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q1 | 521 | +14 | +1.4% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 524 | +33 | +2.6% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 528 | +38 | +1.9% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 523 | +32 | +1.0% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 507 | +22 | +1.2% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 491 | +17 | +1.3% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 490 | +20 | +0.8% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 491 | +23 | +0.8% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 485 | +38 | +1.6% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 474 | +27 | +0.8% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 470 | +42 | -0.3% |
| 2023 | Q2 | 468 | +55 | +2.3% |
See Západoslovenská's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataZápadoslovenská Employee Count by Region (2026)
Eastern Europe accounts for the largest share of Západoslovenská's global workforce with approximately 99% of total employees, followed by North America.
Západoslovenská employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Europe | 511 | 98.8% |
| North America | 6 | 1.2% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataZápadoslovenská Employee Count by Department (2026)
Západoslovenská's employee groups are Finance and Operations (45.0%), Engineering (31.4%), and Sales and Marketing (23.5%).
Západoslovenská employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 235 | 45.0% |
| Engineering | 164 | 31.4% |
| Sales and Marketing | 123 | 23.5% |
Compare Západoslovenská's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataZápadoslovenská Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Západoslovenská's average employee salary is $33,636 globally. Employees in Eastern Europe receive the highest compensation.
Západoslovenská median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Eastern Europe | $29,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Západoslovenská's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataZápadoslovenská Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Západoslovenská had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0% no change from 2025.
- Západoslovenská had 0 active job postings in 2025, a 0% no change from 2024.
- Západoslovenská had 0 active job postings in 2024, a 0% no change from 2023.
- Západoslovenská had 0 active job postings in 2023, a 0% no change from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, up from 0 in 2025 and 0 in 2024.
Západoslovenská's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataSimilar Companies
Similar Energy and Resources Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Západoslovenská
- How fast is Západoslovenská growing?
- In 2026, Západoslovenská's headcount grew 1.4% to 521 employees, up from 507 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Západoslovenská employees located?
- Most Západoslovenská employees are based in Eastern Europe (98.8% of headcount), followed by North America.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- What is the average salary at Západoslovenská?
- The average employee salary at Západoslovenská is approximately $33.6k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Západoslovenská open per year?
- In Q1 2026, Západoslovenská opened 0 new job postings. In 2025, Západoslovenská opened 2 new job postings — about 0 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Západoslovenská founded and where is it headquartered?
- Západoslovenská is headquartered in Bratislava, Slovakia.
- Compare Západoslovenská to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Západoslovenská.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.