How many employees does Whaly have?
Whaly SAS has approximately 16 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Whaly’s total headcount has grown 152.2% from 6 employees in 2023 to 16 in 2026.
Is Whaly hiring right now?
No, Whaly is not actively hiring. Whaly had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0.0% no change from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Whaly’s Workforce
Whaly SAS is an Information Technology Services company headquartered in Montreuil, France, founded in 2020. The company employs 16 people worldwide as of June 2026 and is the 11th-largest by headcount among its peers.
Whaly's workforce has grown 152.2% from 2023 to 2026, with headcount up 4.8% year over year in 2026. The company’s headcount peaked in Western Europe, where its footprint is concentrated, and the regional mix shows Western Europe accounting for 100% of hires.
Whaly's groups are Sales and Marketing (45.6%), Finance and Operations (31.5%), and Engineering (22.8%), with Engineering the fastest-growing group at 33.7%. The average salary across the company is $77,516, while the regional median in Western Europe is $52,000, and the Western Europe pay figure fell 10.9% year over year in 2026.
Whaly's hiring activity held steady in 2026, with postings year over year flat, and overall employee sentiment is positive and broadly stable.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Montreuil, France
- Founded
- 2020
- Industry
- Information Technology Services
- Employees
- 16
- YoY
- +4.8% (+7)
As of June 2026
Whaly workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Whaly. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsWhaly Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Whaly had 16 employees in 2026, a 4.8% increase (+7) from 2025.
- Whaly had 14 employees in 2025, a 15.9% increase (+10) from 2024.
- Whaly had 4 employees in 2024, a 32.6% increase (-1) from 2023.
- Whaly had 5 employees in 2023, a 23.9% decline from 2022.
Whaly's total workforce has grown from 6 employees in 2023 to 16 in 2026.
Whaly SAS quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 16 | +7 | +4.8% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 16 | +9 | +5.1% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 14 | +10 | +15.9% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 10 | +6 | +19.0% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 9 | +5 | +42.3% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 7 | +3 | +50.7% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 4 | -1 | +32.6% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 4 | -2 | +4.8% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 4 | -2 | -22.9% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 4 | -1 | -27.0% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 5 | +0 | -23.9% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 6 | +2 | +23.2% |
See Whaly's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataWhaly Employee Count by Region (2026)
Western Europe accounts for the largest share of Whaly's global workforce with approximately 100% of total employees.
Whaly employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Western Europe | 16 | 100.0% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataWhaly Employee Count by Department (2026)
Whaly's employee groups are Sales and Marketing (45.6%), Finance and Operations (31.5%), and Engineering (22.8%).
Whaly employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Sales and Marketing | 7 | 45.6% |
| Finance and Operations | 5 | 31.5% |
| Engineering | 4 | 22.8% |
Compare Whaly's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataWhaly Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Whaly's average employee salary is $77,516 globally. Employees in Western Europe receive the highest compensation.
Whaly median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Western Europe | $52,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Whaly's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataWhaly Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Whaly had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0% no change (-2) from 2025.
- Whaly had 2 active job postings in 2025, a 200.0% increase (+2) from 2024.
- Whaly had 0 active job postings in 2024, a 0% no change from 2023.
- Whaly had 0 active job postings in 2023, a 0% no change from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, up from 0 in 2025 and 0 in 2024.
Whaly's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataWhaly Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Whaly's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is positive and has held steady year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Information Technology Services Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Whaly
- How fast is Whaly growing?
- In 2026, Whaly's headcount grew 4.8% to 16 employees, up from 9 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Whaly employees located?
- Most Whaly employees are based in Western Europe (100.0% of headcount).
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at Whaly in Western Europe?
- About 16 people work at Whaly in Western Europe, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at Whaly?
- The average employee salary at Whaly is approximately $77.5k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Whaly open per year?
- Through Q2 2026, Whaly opened 0 new job postings. In 2025, Whaly opened 3 new job postings — about 0 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Whaly founded and where is it headquartered?
- Whaly was founded in 2020 and is headquartered in Montreuil, France.
- Compare Whaly to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Whaly.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.