XETRA: VOW3

How many employees work at Volkswagen?

Volkswagen AG (VOW3) has approximately 656,259 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Volkswagen’s total headcount has grown 3.1% from 636,722 employees in 2023 to 656,259 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Volkswagen hiring right now?

Yes, Volkswagen is actively hiring. Volkswagen had 11,519 active job postings in 2026, a 16.5% increase from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Volkswagen’s Workforce

Volkswagen AG (VOW3) is an Automotive Services company that employs 656,259 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1937, the company is headquartered in Wolfsburg, Germany and trades on the XETRA.

Volkswagen's workforce has grown 3.1% from 2023 to 2026, though it is down 1.1% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in Western Europe (36.9%), followed by Northern Europe (9.9%) and South America (9.2%).

Volkswagen's functional groups are Finance and Operations (41.8%), Engineering (33.0%), and Sales and Marketing (25.3%). The average salary is $51,734, ranging from a median of $68,000 in Western Europe to $9,000 in South America, down 1.6% year over year in 2026.

Volkswagen's active job postings rose 16.5% in 2026 to 11,519, with new postings per month cooling from 9,456 in 2023 to 6,291 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral but declining.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Ticker
XETRA: VOW3
Headquarters
Wolfsburg, Germany
Founded
1937
Industry
Automotive Services
Employees
656,259
YoY
-1.1% (-5,773)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Volkswagen. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Volkswagen Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Volkswagen annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Volkswagen had 656,259 employees in 2026, a 1.1% decline (-5,773) from 2025.
  • Volkswagen had 657,383 employees in 2025, a 1.1% decline (-4,841) from 2024.
  • Volkswagen had 662,224 employees in 2024, a 0.2% decline (+6,781) from 2023.
  • Volkswagen had 655,443 employees in 2023, a 2.5% increase (+41,164) from 2022.

Volkswagen's total workforce has grown from 636,722 employees in 2023 to 656,259 in 2026.

Volkswagen AG quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1656,259-5,773-1.1%
2025Q4657,383-4,841-1.1%
2025Q3661,077-3,508-1.1%
2025Q2663,670-845-0.8%
2025Q1662,032+1,382-0.7%
2024Q4662,224+6,781-0.2%
2024Q3664,585+17,246+0.6%
2024Q2664,515+27,793+1.4%
2024Q1660,650+36,259+2.1%
2023Q4655,443+41,164+2.5%
2023Q3647,339+39,777+2.4%
2023Q2636,722+37,265+2.4%

See Volkswagen's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Volkswagen Employee Count by Region (2026)

Western Europe accounts for the largest share of Volkswagen's global workforce with approximately 37% of total employees, followed by Northern Europe and South America.

Volkswagen employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
Western Europe240,42736.9%
Northern Europe64,8569.9%
South America59,8639.2%
Southern Europe57,0558.8%
Eastern Europe51,8848.0%
South Asia45,9887.1%
East Asia44,6896.9%
North America25,6993.9%
Central America and the Caribbean23,1223.5%
Sub-Saharan Africa12,7122.0%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Volkswagen Employee Count by Department (2026)

Volkswagen's employee groups are Finance and Operations (41.8%), Engineering (33.0%), and Sales and Marketing (25.3%).

Volkswagen employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations271,29241.8%
Engineering214,11333.0%
Sales and Marketing164,16925.3%

Compare Volkswagen's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Volkswagen Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Volkswagen's average employee salary is $51,734 globally. Employees in Western Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.3x the global average. Pay is lowest in South America, at a median of $9,000.

Volkswagen median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$82,000
Western Europe$68,000
Northern Europe$59,000
Pacific Islands$56,000
East Asia$36,000
Arab States$32,000
Southern Europe$31,000
Eastern Europe$28,000
Southeast Asia$22,000
Central and Western Asia$19,000
Central America and the Caribbean$17,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$15,000
South Asia$12,000
North Africa$10,000
South America$9,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Volkswagen's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Volkswagen Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Volkswagen annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Volkswagen had 11,519 active job postings in 2026, a 16.5% increase (+1,934) from 2025.
  • Volkswagen had 9,585 active job postings in 2025, a 9.9% decline (-1,001) from 2024.
  • Volkswagen had 10,586 active job postings in 2024, a 32.4% decline (-4,092) from 2023.
  • Volkswagen had 14,678 active job postings in 2023, a 34.4% increase from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 6,291 new roles/month, down from 7,929 in 2025 and 9,360 in 2024.

Volkswagen's active job postings rose 16.5% in 2026 to 11,519, with new postings per month cooling from 9,456 in 2023 to 6,291 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Volkswagen Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Volkswagen's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has declined year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Volkswagen

How fast is Volkswagen growing?
In 2026, Volkswagen's headcount shrank 1.1% to 656,259 employees, down from 662,032 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Volkswagen employees located?
Most Volkswagen employees are based in Western Europe (36.9% of headcount), followed by Northern Europe and South America.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Volkswagen?
The average employee salary at Volkswagen is approximately $51.7k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Volkswagen open per year?
In Q1 2026, Volkswagen opened 18,873 new job postings. In 2025, Volkswagen opened 95,149 new job postings — about 7,929 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Volkswagen founded and where is it headquartered?
Volkswagen was founded in 1937 and is headquartered in Wolfsburg, Germany.
Compare Volkswagen to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Volkswagen.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.