How many employees work at V2 Records?
V2 Records, Inc. has approximately 13 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. V2 Records’s total headcount has grown 74.0% from 8 employees in 2023 to 13 in 2026.
Is V2 Records hiring right now?
No, V2 Records is not actively hiring. V2 Records had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0.0% no change from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About V2 Records’s Workforce
V2 Records, Inc. is a Media and Entertainment company that employs 13 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 9th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1997, the company is headquartered in New York City, New York.
V2 Records's workforce has grown 74.0% from 2023 to 2026, up 1.1% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in Western Europe (80.7%), followed by North America (8.2%) and South Asia (3.6%).
V2 Records's functional groups are Finance and Operations (53.0%), Engineering (26.2%), and Sales and Marketing (20.8%), with Finance and Operations growing fastest (up 30.7%). The average salary is $56,138, ranging from a median of $66,000 in North America to $10,000 in East Asia, down 7.3% year over year in 2026.
V2 Records's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- New York City, New York
- Founded
- 1997
- Industry
- Media and Entertainment
- Employees
- 13
- YoY
- +1.1% (+2)
As of March 2026
V2 Records workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for V2 Records. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsV2 Records Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- V2 Records had 13 employees in 2026, a 1.1% increase (+2) from 2025.
- V2 Records had 12 employees in 2025, a 0% no change (+3) from 2024.
- V2 Records had 9 employees in 2024, a 6.8% decline from 2023.
- V2 Records had 9 employees in 2023, a 8.8% decline from 2022.
V2 Records's total workforce has grown from 8 employees in 2023 to 13 in 2026.
V2 Records, Inc. quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q1 | 13 | +2 | +1.1% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 12 | +3 | +0.0% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 9 | +1 | +2.5% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 9 | +1 | +2.5% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 11 | +2 | +15.5% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 9 | +0 | -6.8% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 8 | -1 | -9.7% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 8 | +0 | -1.6% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 9 | +1 | +7.4% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 9 | +0 | -8.8% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 9 | -1 | -7.8% |
| 2023 | Q2 | 8 | -1 | -6.2% |
See V2 Records's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataV2 Records Employee Count by Region (2026)
Western Europe accounts for the largest share of V2 Records's global workforce with approximately 81% of total employees, followed by North America and South Asia.
V2 Records employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Western Europe | 11 | 80.7% |
| North America | 1 | 8.2% |
| South Asia | 0 | 3.6% |
| Southern Europe | 0 | 2.8% |
| East Asia | 0 | 2.4% |
| Northern Europe | 0 | 2.2% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataV2 Records Employee Count by Department (2026)
V2 Records's employee groups are Finance and Operations (53.0%), Engineering (26.2%), and Sales and Marketing (20.8%).
V2 Records employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 7 | 53.0% |
| Engineering | 3 | 26.2% |
| Sales and Marketing | 3 | 20.8% |
Compare V2 Records's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataV2 Records Employee Salary by Region (2026)
V2 Records's average employee salary is $56,138 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.2x the global average. Pay is lowest in East Asia, at a median of $10,000.
V2 Records median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| North America | $66,000 |
| Western Europe | $61,000 |
| East Asia | $10,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to V2 Records's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataV2 Records Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- V2 Records had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0% no change from 2025.
- V2 Records had 0 active job postings in 2025, a 200.0% decline (-3) from 2024.
- V2 Records had 3 active job postings in 2024, a 200.0% increase (+3) from 2023.
- V2 Records had 0 active job postings in 2023, a 200.0% decline from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, up from 0 in 2025 and 1 in 2024.
V2 Records's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataSimilar Companies
Similar Media and Entertainment Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About V2 Records
- How fast is V2 Records growing?
- In 2026, V2 Records's headcount grew 1.1% to 13 employees, up from 11 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are V2 Records employees located?
- Most V2 Records employees are based in Western Europe (80.7% of headcount), followed by North America and South Asia.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- What is the average salary at V2 Records?
- The average employee salary at V2 Records is approximately $56.1k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does V2 Records open per year?
- In Q1 2026, V2 Records opened 0 new job postings. In 2025, V2 Records opened 0 new job postings — about 0 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was V2 Records founded and where is it headquartered?
- V2 Records was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in New York City, New York.
- Compare V2 Records to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about V2 Records.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.