Tokyo Stock Exchange: 7203

How many employees work at Toyota Motor?

Toyota Motor Corp. (7203) has approximately 390,705 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Toyota Motor’s total headcount has grown 4.3% from 374,564 employees in 2023 to 390,705 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Toyota Motor hiring right now?

Yes, Toyota Motor is actively hiring. Toyota Motor had 3,636 active job postings in 2026, a 43.9% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Toyota Motor’s Workforce

Toyota Motor Corp. (7203) is an Automotive Services company that employs 390,705 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1937, the company is headquartered in Toyota, Japan and trades on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.

Toyota Motor's workforce has grown 4.3% from 2023 to 2026, though it is down 0.3% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (21.7%), followed by Southeast Asia (16.1%) and East Asia (14.4%).

Toyota Motor's functional groups are Finance and Operations (43.6%), Engineering (32.2%), and Sales and Marketing (24.2%), with Engineering growing fastest (up 0.7%). The average salary is $42,654, ranging from a median of $73,000 in North America to $6,000 in South Asia, up 1.2% year over year in 2026.

Toyota Motor's active job postings fell 43.9% in 2026 to 3,636, with new postings per month climbing from 1,183 in 2023 to 2,649 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral but declining.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Ticker
Tokyo Stock Exchange: 7203
Headquarters
Toyota, Japan
Founded
1937
Industry
Automotive Services
Employees
390,705
YoY
-0.3% (+8,520)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Toyota Motor. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Toyota Motor Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Toyota Motor annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Toyota Motor had 390,705 employees in 2026, a 0.3% decline (+8,520) from 2025.
  • Toyota Motor had 389,684 employees in 2025, a 0% no change (+10,060) from 2024.
  • Toyota Motor had 379,624 employees in 2024, a 0.4% decline (+3,881) from 2023.
  • Toyota Motor had 375,743 employees in 2023, a 1.0% increase (+8,950) from 2022.

Toyota Motor's total workforce has grown from 374,564 employees in 2023 to 390,705 in 2026.

Toyota Motor Corp. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1390,705+8,520-0.3%
2025Q4389,684+10,060-0.0%
2025Q3388,544+9,152-0.1%
2025Q2387,756+9,197+0.0%
2025Q1382,185+6,006-0.2%
2024Q4379,624+3,881-0.4%
2024Q3379,392+4,456-0.1%
2024Q2378,559+3,995+0.1%
2024Q1376,179+6,555+0.8%
2023Q4375,743+8,950+1.0%
2023Q3374,936+10,753+1.6%
2023Q2374,564+13,201+2.0%

See Toyota Motor's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Toyota Motor Employee Count by Region (2026)

North America accounts for the largest share of Toyota Motor's global workforce with approximately 22% of total employees, followed by Southeast Asia and East Asia.

Toyota Motor employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
North America84,03721.7%
Southeast Asia62,50016.1%
East Asia55,78314.4%
South America48,07212.4%
South Asia33,6338.7%
Sub-Saharan Africa23,5346.1%
Western Europe23,2326.0%
Pacific Islands11,4703.0%
Northern Europe11,3482.9%
Central and Western Asia9,2182.4%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Toyota Motor Employee Count by Department (2026)

Toyota Motor's employee groups are Finance and Operations (43.6%), Engineering (32.2%), and Sales and Marketing (24.2%).

Toyota Motor employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations168,02643.6%
Engineering124,29232.2%
Sales and Marketing93,36024.2%

Compare Toyota Motor's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Toyota Motor Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Toyota Motor's average employee salary is $42,654 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.7x the global average. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $6,000.

Toyota Motor median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$73,000
Pacific Islands$66,000
East Asia$52,000
Western Europe$51,000
Northern Europe$50,000
Arab States$32,000
Southern Europe$31,000
Eastern Europe$23,000
Central America and the Caribbean$17,000
Central and Western Asia$17,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$15,000
North Africa$10,000
South America$8,000
Southeast Asia$8,000
South Asia$6,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Toyota Motor's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Toyota Motor Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Toyota Motor annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Toyota Motor had 3,636 active job postings in 2026, a 43.9% decline (-671) from 2025.
  • Toyota Motor had 4,307 active job postings in 2025, a 34.6% decline (-1,802) from 2024.
  • Toyota Motor had 6,109 active job postings in 2024, a 105.4% increase (+4,216) from 2023.
  • Toyota Motor had 1,893 active job postings in 2023, a 31.2% decline from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 2,649 new roles/month, down from 4,142 in 2025 and 2,679 in 2024.

Toyota Motor's active job postings fell 43.9% in 2026 to 3,636, with new postings per month climbing from 1,183 in 2023 to 2,649 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Toyota Motor Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Toyota Motor's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has declined year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Toyota Motor

How fast is Toyota Motor growing?
In 2026, Toyota Motor's headcount shrank 0.3% to 390,705 employees, up from 382,185 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Toyota Motor employees located?
Most Toyota Motor employees are based in North America (21.7% of headcount), followed by Southeast Asia and East Asia.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Toyota Motor?
The average employee salary at Toyota Motor is approximately $42.7k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Toyota Motor open per year?
In Q1 2026, Toyota Motor opened 7,946 new job postings. In 2025, Toyota Motor opened 49,701 new job postings — about 4,142 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Toyota Motor founded and where is it headquartered?
Toyota Motor was founded in 1937 and is headquartered in Toyota, Japan.
Compare Toyota Motor to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Toyota Motor.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.