Euronext Paris: TEP

How many employees work at Teleperformance?

Teleperformance SE (TEP) has approximately 419,588 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Teleperformance’s total headcount has declined 16.8% from 504,249 employees in 2023 to 419,588 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Teleperformance hiring right now?

Yes, Teleperformance is actively hiring. Teleperformance had 5,200 active job postings in 2026, a 3.9% increase from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Teleperformance’s Workforce

Teleperformance SE (TEP) is a Business Services company that employs 419,588 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1978, the company is headquartered in Paris, France and trades on the Euronext Paris.

Teleperformance's workforce has declined 16.8% from 2023 to 2026, down 5.3% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 419,588 in 2026 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in South Asia (29.6%), followed by South America (13.4%) and Southeast Asia (12.6%).

Teleperformance's functional groups are Finance and Operations (49.6%), Engineering (26.6%), and Sales and Marketing (23.8%). The average salary is $13,170, ranging from a median of $18,000 in Southern Europe to $4,000 in South Asia, up 1.2% year over year in 2026.

Teleperformance's active job postings rose 3.9% in 2026 to 5,200, with new postings per month climbing from 1,866 in 2023 to 3,291 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral but improving.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Ticker
Euronext Paris: TEP
Headquarters
Paris, France
Founded
1978
Industry
Business Services
Employees
419,588
YoY
-5.3% (-42,656)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Teleperformance. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Teleperformance Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Teleperformance annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Teleperformance had 419,588 employees in 2026, a 5.3% decline (-42,656) from 2025.
  • Teleperformance had 433,303 employees in 2025, a 4.4% decline (-40,875) from 2024.
  • Teleperformance had 474,178 employees in 2024, a 0.2% decline (-27,587) from 2023.
  • Teleperformance had 501,765 employees in 2023, a 2.0% increase (-17,109) from 2022.

Teleperformance's total workforce has declined from 504,249 employees in 2023 to 419,588 in 2026.

Teleperformance SE quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1419,588-42,656-5.3%
2025Q4433,303-40,875-4.4%
2025Q3447,422-35,616-3.0%
2025Q2455,176-30,257-1.7%
2025Q1462,244-26,471-0.7%
2024Q4474,178-27,587-0.2%
2024Q3483,038-22,359+1.0%
2024Q2485,433-18,816+1.8%
2024Q1488,715-18,239+2.1%
2023Q4501,765-17,109+2.0%
2023Q3505,397-20,738+1.9%
2023Q2504,249-14,455+3.3%

See Teleperformance's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Teleperformance Employee Count by Region (2026)

South Asia accounts for the largest share of Teleperformance's global workforce with approximately 30% of total employees, followed by South America and Southeast Asia.

Teleperformance employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
South Asia122,75229.6%
South America55,59213.4%
Southeast Asia52,34512.6%
North Africa37,7459.1%
Southern Europe31,2267.5%
Central America and the Caribbean24,5925.9%
North America20,0504.8%
Sub-Saharan Africa19,7684.8%
Central and Western Asia12,8873.1%
Northern Europe10,6572.6%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Teleperformance Employee Count by Department (2026)

Teleperformance's employee groups are Finance and Operations (49.6%), Engineering (26.6%), and Sales and Marketing (23.8%).

Teleperformance employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations206,95049.6%
Engineering110,85526.6%
Sales and Marketing99,50623.8%

Compare Teleperformance's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Teleperformance Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Teleperformance's average employee salary is $13,170 globally. Employees in Southern Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.4x the global average. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $4,000.

Teleperformance median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
Pacific Islands$39,000
North America$36,000
Western Europe$35,000
Northern Europe$34,000
East Asia$26,000
Arab States$23,000
Southern Europe$18,000
Eastern Europe$17,000
Central and Western Asia$10,000
Central America and the Caribbean$9,000
South America$7,000
Southeast Asia$6,000
North Africa$6,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$5,000
South Asia$4,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Teleperformance's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Teleperformance Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Teleperformance annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Teleperformance had 5,200 active job postings in 2026, a 3.9% increase (+194) from 2025.
  • Teleperformance had 5,006 active job postings in 2025, a 21.3% increase (+964) from 2024.
  • Teleperformance had 4,042 active job postings in 2024, a 37.3% increase (+1,270) from 2023.
  • Teleperformance had 2,772 active job postings in 2023, a 26.7% decline from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 3,291 new roles/month, down from 4,594 in 2025 and 2,569 in 2024.

Teleperformance's hiring is accelerating: active job postings rose 3.9% in 2026 to 5,200, with new postings per month climbing from 1,866 in 2023 to 3,291 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Teleperformance Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Teleperformance's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has improved year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Teleperformance

How fast is Teleperformance growing?
In 2026, Teleperformance's headcount shrank 5.3% to 419,588 employees, down from 462,244 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Teleperformance employees located?
Most Teleperformance employees are based in South Asia (29.6% of headcount), followed by South America and Southeast Asia.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Teleperformance?
The average employee salary at Teleperformance is approximately $13.2k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Teleperformance open per year?
In Q1 2026, Teleperformance opened 9,874 new job postings. In 2025, Teleperformance opened 55,130 new job postings — about 4,594 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Teleperformance founded and where is it headquartered?
Teleperformance was founded in 1978 and is headquartered in Paris, France.
Compare Teleperformance to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Teleperformance.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.