How many employees work at Sindh Engro Coal Mining?

Sindh Engro Coal Mining Co. Ltd. has approximately 1,034 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Sindh Engro Coal Mining’s total headcount has grown 68.1% from 615 employees in 2023 to 1,034 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

About Sindh Engro Coal Mining’s Workforce

Sindh Engro Coal Mining Co. Ltd. is an Energy and Resources company that employs 1,034 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 7th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2009, the company is headquartered in Karachi, Pakistan.

Sindh Engro Coal Mining's workforce has grown 68.1% from 2023 to 2026, up 2.6% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in South Asia (97.9%), followed by Arab States (1.3%) and Western Europe (0.5%).

Sindh Engro Coal Mining's functional groups are Finance and Operations (50.5%), Engineering (28.6%), and Sales and Marketing (20.9%), with Finance and Operations growing fastest (up 1.0%). The average salary is $6,366, ranging from a median of $23,000 in Arab States to $4,000 in South Asia, down 1.1% year over year in 2026.

Overall employee sentiment is positive and broadly stable.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Karachi, Pakistan
Founded
2009
Industry
Energy and Resources
Employees
1,034
YoY
+2.6% (+73)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Sindh Engro Coal Mining. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Sindh Engro Coal Mining Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Sindh Engro Coal Mining annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Sindh Engro Coal Mining had 1,034 employees in 2026, a 2.6% increase (+73) from 2025.
  • Sindh Engro Coal Mining had 1,031 employees in 2025, a 2.1% increase (+70) from 2024.
  • Sindh Engro Coal Mining had 961 employees in 2024, a 5.9% increase (+126) from 2023.
  • Sindh Engro Coal Mining had 835 employees in 2023, a 9.7% increase (+247) from 2022.

Sindh Engro Coal Mining's total workforce has grown from 615 employees in 2023 to 1,034 in 2026.

Sindh Engro Coal Mining Co. Ltd. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q11,034+73+2.6%
2025Q41,031+70+2.1%
2025Q31,030+96+3.1%
2025Q21,049+129+7.2%
2025Q1961+76+2.7%
2024Q4961+126+5.9%
2024Q3934+274+10.5%
2024Q2920+305+10.5%
2024Q1885+276+11.3%
2023Q4835+247+9.7%
2023Q3660+58+3.6%
2023Q2615+7-0.5%

See Sindh Engro Coal Mining's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Sindh Engro Coal Mining Employee Count by Region (2026)

South Asia accounts for the largest share of Sindh Engro Coal Mining's global workforce with approximately 98% of total employees, followed by Arab States and Western Europe.

Sindh Engro Coal Mining employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
South Asia97597.9%
Arab States131.3%
Western Europe50.5%
Sub-Saharan Africa20.2%
North America10.1%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Sindh Engro Coal Mining Employee Count by Department (2026)

Sindh Engro Coal Mining's employee groups are Finance and Operations (50.5%), Engineering (28.6%), and Sales and Marketing (20.9%).

Sindh Engro Coal Mining employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations52150.5%
Engineering29528.6%
Sales and Marketing21620.9%

Compare Sindh Engro Coal Mining's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Sindh Engro Coal Mining Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Sindh Engro Coal Mining's average employee salary is $6,366 globally. Employees in Arab States receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 3.6x the global average. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $4,000.

Sindh Engro Coal Mining median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
Arab States$23,000
South Asia$4,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Sindh Engro Coal Mining's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Sindh Engro Coal Mining Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Sindh Engro Coal Mining's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is positive and has held steady year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Sindh Engro Coal Mining

How fast is Sindh Engro Coal Mining growing?
In 2026, Sindh Engro Coal Mining's headcount grew 2.6% to 1,034 employees, up from 961 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Sindh Engro Coal Mining employees located?
Most Sindh Engro Coal Mining employees are based in South Asia (97.9% of headcount), followed by Arab States and Western Europe.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Sindh Engro Coal Mining?
The average employee salary at Sindh Engro Coal Mining is approximately $6.4k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
When was Sindh Engro Coal Mining founded and where is it headquartered?
Sindh Engro Coal Mining was founded in 2009 and is headquartered in Karachi, Pakistan.
Compare Sindh Engro Coal Mining to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Sindh Engro Coal Mining.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.