How many employees work at RealTravel?

RealTravel has approximately 34 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. RealTravel’s total headcount has declined 8.8% from 38 employees in 2023 to 34 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

About RealTravel’s Workforce

RealTravel is a Hospitality and Tourism Management company that employs 34 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 7th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2005, the company is headquartered in Los Altos, California.

RealTravel's workforce has declined 8.8% from 2023 to 2026, down 30.7% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 34 in 2024 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in South America (44.5%), followed by Central America and the Caribbean (25.7%) and Central and Western Asia (9.7%).

RealTravel's functional groups are Engineering (42.0%), Finance and Operations (39.7%), and Sales and Marketing (18.4%), with Sales and Marketing growing fastest (up 52.8%). The average salary is $34,443, ranging from a median of $38,000 in Central America and the Caribbean to $25,000 in South America, up 16.6% year over year in 2026.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Los Altos, California
Founded
2005
Industry
Hospitality and Tourism Management
Employees
34
YoY
-30.7% (-2)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for RealTravel. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

RealTravel Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of RealTravel annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • RealTravel had 34 employees in 2026, a 30.7% decline (-2) from 2025.
  • RealTravel had 45 employees in 2025, a 16.3% decline (+2) from 2024.
  • RealTravel had 43 employees in 2024, a 9.3% increase from 2023.
  • RealTravel had 43 employees in 2023, a 26.6% increase (+11) from 2022.

RealTravel's total workforce has declined from 38 employees in 2023 to 34 in 2026. RealTravel's headcount peaked at 45 in 2025.

RealTravel quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q134-2-30.7%
2025Q445+2-16.3%
2025Q345+4-22.9%
2025Q238+4-8.2%
2025Q136+2-8.4%
2024Q443+0+9.3%
2024Q341+4+29.5%
2024Q234-4+12.8%
2024Q134+0+24.3%
2023Q443+11+26.6%
2023Q337-1-1.8%
2023Q238+0-1.8%

See RealTravel's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

RealTravel Employee Count by Region (2026)

South America accounts for the largest share of RealTravel's global workforce with approximately 45% of total employees, followed by Central America and the Caribbean and Central and Western Asia.

RealTravel employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
South America1544.5%
Central America and the Caribbean925.7%
Central and Western Asia39.7%
Pacific Islands26.6%
Southern Europe25.1%
Southeast Asia13.9%
North America12.6%
Western Europe11.9%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

RealTravel Employee Count by Department (2026)

RealTravel's employee groups are Engineering (42.0%), Finance and Operations (39.7%), and Sales and Marketing (18.4%).

RealTravel employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Engineering1442.0%
Finance and Operations1439.7%
Sales and Marketing618.4%

Compare RealTravel's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

RealTravel Employee Salary by Region (2026)

RealTravel's average employee salary is $34,443 globally. Employees in Central America and the Caribbean receive the highest compensation. Pay is lowest in South America, at a median of $25,000.

RealTravel median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
Central America and the Caribbean$38,000
South America$25,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to RealTravel's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About RealTravel

How fast is RealTravel growing?
In 2026, RealTravel's headcount shrank 30.7% to 34 employees, down from 36 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are RealTravel employees located?
Most RealTravel employees are based in South America (44.5% of headcount), followed by Central America and the Caribbean and Central and Western Asia.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at RealTravel?
The average employee salary at RealTravel is approximately $34.4k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
When was RealTravel founded and where is it headquartered?
RealTravel was founded in 2005 and is headquartered in Los Altos, California.
Compare RealTravel to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about RealTravel.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.