How many employees work at Nuro?
Nuro, Inc. has approximately 1,269 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Nuro’s total headcount has declined 13.6% from 1,469 employees in 2023 to 1,269 in 2026.
Is Nuro hiring right now?
Yes, Nuro is actively hiring. Nuro had 140 active job postings in 2026, a 53.4% increase from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Nuro’s Workforce
Nuro, Inc. is an Information Technology Services company that employs 1,269 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 7th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2016, the company is headquartered in Mountain View, California.
Nuro's workforce has declined 13.6% from 2023 to 2026, though it is up 3.9% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 1,169 in 2025 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (89.1%), followed by South Asia (3.8%) and Central and Western Asia (1.0%).
Nuro's functional groups are Engineering (41.6%), Finance and Operations (35.7%), and Sales and Marketing (22.7%), with Engineering growing fastest (up 6.5%). The average salary is $161,570, ranging from a median of $182,000 in North America to $7,000 in South Asia, down 1.6% year over year in 2026.
Nuro's active job postings rose 53.4% in 2026 to 140, with new postings per month climbing from 27 in 2023 to 40 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral but declining.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Mountain View, California
- Founded
- 2016
- Industry
- Information Technology Services
- Employees
- 1,269
- YoY
- +3.9% (+100)
As of March 2026
Nuro workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Nuro. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsNuro Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Nuro had 1,269 employees in 2026, a 3.9% increase (+100) from 2025.
- Nuro had 1,208 employees in 2025, a 1.4% increase (+30) from 2024.
- Nuro had 1,178 employees in 2024, a 2.7% decline (-117) from 2023.
- Nuro had 1,295 employees in 2023, a 15.2% decline (-503) from 2022.
Nuro's total workforce has grown from 1,169 employees in 2025 to 1,269 in 2026. Nuro's headcount peaked at 1,469 in 2023 before declining in 2025 and recovering through 2026.
Nuro, Inc. quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q1 | 1,269 | +100 | +3.9% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 1,208 | +30 | +1.4% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 1,188 | -29 | -0.3% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 1,178 | -78 | -0.8% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 1,169 | -96 | -1.7% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 1,178 | -117 | -2.7% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 1,217 | -156 | -3.2% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 1,256 | -213 | -4.3% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 1,265 | -496 | -15.0% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 1,295 | -503 | -15.2% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 1,373 | -697 | -23.5% |
| 2023 | Q2 | 1,469 | -602 | -22.4% |
See Nuro's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataNuro Employee Count by Region (2026)
North America accounts for the largest share of Nuro's global workforce with approximately 89% of total employees, followed by South Asia and Central and Western Asia.
Nuro employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 1,119 | 89.1% |
| South Asia | 48 | 3.8% |
| Central and Western Asia | 12 | 1.0% |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 12 | 1.0% |
| South America | 11 | 0.9% |
| Western Europe | 8 | 0.7% |
| Southern Europe | 8 | 0.6% |
| North Africa | 7 | 0.5% |
| Arab States | 6 | 0.5% |
| Eastern Europe | 6 | 0.5% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataNuro Employee Count by Department (2026)
Nuro's employee groups are Engineering (41.6%), Finance and Operations (35.7%), and Sales and Marketing (22.7%).
Nuro employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 514 | 41.6% |
| Finance and Operations | 441 | 35.7% |
| Sales and Marketing | 280 | 22.7% |
Compare Nuro's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataNuro Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Nuro's average employee salary is $161,570 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $7,000.
Nuro median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| North America | $182,000 |
| Northern Europe | $109,000 |
| Western Europe | $98,000 |
| Arab States | $70,000 |
| East Asia | $68,000 |
| Southern Europe | $49,000 |
| Central America and the Caribbean | $33,000 |
| Central and Western Asia | $26,000 |
| Eastern Europe | $24,000 |
| Southeast Asia | $16,000 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | $15,000 |
| North Africa | $11,000 |
| South America | $10,000 |
| South Asia | $7,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Nuro's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataNuro Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Nuro had 140 active job postings in 2026, a 53.4% increase (-20) from 2025.
- Nuro had 160 active job postings in 2025, a 70.0% increase (+83) from 2024.
- Nuro had 77 active job postings in 2024, a 31.6% increase (+21) from 2023.
- Nuro had 56 active job postings in 2023, a 49.7% decline from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 40 new roles/month, up from 35 in 2025 and 32 in 2024.
Nuro's hiring is accelerating: active job postings rose 53.4% in 2026 to 140, with new postings per month climbing from 27 in 2023 to 40 in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataNuro Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Nuro's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has declined year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Information Technology Services Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Nuro
- How fast is Nuro growing?
- In 2026, Nuro's headcount grew 3.9% to 1,269 employees, up from 1,169 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Nuro employees located?
- Most Nuro employees are based in North America (89.1% of headcount), followed by South Asia and Central and Western Asia.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- What is the average salary at Nuro?
- The average employee salary at Nuro is approximately $161.6k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Nuro open per year?
- In Q1 2026, Nuro opened 121 new job postings. In 2025, Nuro opened 417 new job postings — about 35 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Nuro founded and where is it headquartered?
- Nuro was founded in 2016 and is headquartered in Mountain View, California.
- Compare Nuro to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Nuro.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.