NASDAQ: THRM

How many employees work at Gentherm?

Gentherm, Inc. (THRM) has approximately 13,796 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Gentherm’s total headcount has grown 7.1% from 12,883 employees in 2023 to 13,796 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Gentherm hiring right now?

Yes, Gentherm is actively hiring. Gentherm had 60 active job postings in 2026, a 10.5% increase from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Gentherm’s Workforce

Gentherm, Inc. (THRM) is an Automotive Services company that employs 13,796 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 7th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1991, the company is headquartered in Novi, Michigan and trades on the NASDAQ.

Gentherm's workforce has grown 7.1% from 2023 to 2026, up 0.9% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in Central America and the Caribbean (25.1%), followed by East Asia (21.7%) and Western Europe (11.2%).

Gentherm's functional groups are Finance and Operations (45.9%), Sales and Marketing (30.2%), and Engineering (23.9%), with Engineering growing fastest (up 2.5%). The average salary is $45,871, ranging from a median of $80,000 in Western Europe to $10,000 in North Africa, down 3.5% year over year in 2026.

Gentherm's active job postings rose 10.5% in 2026 to 60, with new postings per month cooling from 52 in 2023 to 22 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is negative and declining.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Ticker
NASDAQ: THRM
Headquarters
Novi, Michigan
Founded
1991
Industry
Automotive Services
Employees
13,796
YoY
+0.9% (+542)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Gentherm. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Gentherm Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Gentherm annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Gentherm had 13,796 employees in 2026, a 0.9% increase (+542) from 2025.
  • Gentherm had 13,917 employees in 2025, a 1.5% increase (+628) from 2024.
  • Gentherm had 13,289 employees in 2024, a 0.3% increase (+297) from 2023.
  • Gentherm had 12,992 employees in 2023, a 0.7% increase (-75) from 2022.

Gentherm's total workforce has grown from 12,883 employees in 2023 to 13,796 in 2026.

Gentherm, Inc. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q113,796+542+0.9%
2025Q413,917+628+1.5%
2025Q313,705+523+1.0%
2025Q213,644+456+0.5%
2025Q113,254+288+0.7%
2024Q413,289+297+0.3%
2024Q313,182+285+0.4%
2024Q213,188+305+2.2%
2024Q112,966+172+0.9%
2023Q412,992-75+0.7%
2023Q312,897-70+0.4%
2023Q212,883+35+1.5%

See Gentherm's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Gentherm Employee Count by Region (2026)

Central America and the Caribbean accounts for the largest share of Gentherm's global workforce with approximately 25% of total employees, followed by East Asia and Western Europe.

Gentherm employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
Central America and the Caribbean3,39125.1%
East Asia2,93121.7%
Western Europe1,51611.2%
Eastern Europe1,49311.1%
North Africa1,38110.2%
North America1,36310.1%
Southern Europe7445.5%
Southeast Asia5834.3%
South Asia440.3%
Arab States270.2%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Gentherm Employee Count by Department (2026)

Gentherm's employee groups are Finance and Operations (45.9%), Sales and Marketing (30.2%), and Engineering (23.9%).

Gentherm employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations6,31645.9%
Sales and Marketing4,15130.2%
Engineering3,29223.9%

Compare Gentherm's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Gentherm Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Gentherm's average employee salary is $45,871 globally. Employees in Western Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.7x the global average. Pay is lowest in North Africa, at a median of $10,000.

Gentherm median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$92,000
Western Europe$80,000
Northern Europe$80,000
East Asia$48,000
Eastern Europe$31,000
Southern Europe$22,000
Central America and the Caribbean$20,000
Southeast Asia$16,000
North Africa$10,000
South Asia$8,000
Arab States$7,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Gentherm's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Gentherm Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Gentherm annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Gentherm had 60 active job postings in 2026, a 10.5% increase (-52) from 2025.
  • Gentherm had 112 active job postings in 2025, a 56.0% increase (+49) from 2024.
  • Gentherm had 63 active job postings in 2024, a 7.6% decline (-5) from 2023.
  • Gentherm had 68 active job postings in 2023, a 61.2% decline from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 22 new roles/month, down from 49 in 2025 and 48 in 2024.

Gentherm's active job postings rose 10.5% in 2026 to 60, with new postings per month cooling from 52 in 2023 to 22 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Gentherm Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Gentherm's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is negative and has declined year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Gentherm

How fast is Gentherm growing?
In 2026, Gentherm's headcount grew 0.9% to 13,796 employees, up from 13,254 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Gentherm employees located?
Most Gentherm employees are based in Central America and the Caribbean (25.1% of headcount), followed by East Asia and Western Europe.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Gentherm?
The average employee salary at Gentherm is approximately $45.9k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Gentherm open per year?
In Q1 2026, Gentherm opened 66 new job postings. In 2025, Gentherm opened 590 new job postings — about 49 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Gentherm founded and where is it headquartered?
Gentherm was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Novi, Michigan.
Compare Gentherm to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Gentherm.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.