New York Stock Exchange: FDX

How many employees work at FedEx?

FedEx Corp. (FDX) has approximately 538,189 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. FedEx’s total headcount has declined 5.1% from 566,917 employees in 2023 to 538,189 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is FedEx hiring right now?

Yes, FedEx is actively hiring. FedEx had 9,735 active job postings in 2026, a 51.9% increase from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About FedEx’s Workforce

FedEx Corp. (FDX) is a Logistics and Transportation company that employs 538,189 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1971, the company is headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee and trades on the New York Stock Exchange.

FedEx's workforce has declined 5.1% from 2023 to 2026, down 1.5% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 538,189 in 2026 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (59.3%), followed by Western Europe (5.8%) and South Asia (5.7%).

FedEx's functional groups are Finance and Operations (50.3%), Engineering (27.7%), and Sales and Marketing (22.0%). The average salary is $47,237, ranging from a median of $46,000 in North America to $6,000 in South Asia, up 0.7% year over year in 2026.

FedEx's active job postings rose 51.9% in 2026 to 9,735, with new postings per month cooling from 6,343 in 2023 to 5,108 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral but improving.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Ticker
New York Stock Exchange: FDX
Headquarters
Memphis, Tennessee
Founded
1971
Industry
Logistics and Transportation
Employees
538,189
YoY
-1.5% (-8,316)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for FedEx. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

FedEx Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of FedEx annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • FedEx had 538,189 employees in 2026, a 1.5% decline (-8,316) from 2025.
  • FedEx had 543,492 employees in 2025, a 1.2% decline (-5,841) from 2024.
  • FedEx had 549,333 employees in 2024, a 0.4% decline (-7,958) from 2023.
  • FedEx had 557,291 employees in 2023, a 1.2% decline (-24,412) from 2022.

FedEx's total workforce has declined from 566,917 employees in 2023 to 538,189 in 2026.

FedEx Corp. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1538,189-8,316-1.5%
2025Q4543,492-5,841-1.2%
2025Q3546,036-3,918-0.9%
2025Q2547,294-4,500-0.6%
2025Q1546,505-6,193-0.5%
2024Q4549,333-7,958-0.4%
2024Q3549,954-11,140-0.5%
2024Q2551,794-15,123-0.8%
2024Q1552,698-18,649-1.0%
2023Q4557,291-24,412-1.2%
2023Q3561,094-24,486-0.9%
2023Q2566,917-25,282-0.7%

See FedEx's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

FedEx Employee Count by Region (2026)

North America accounts for the largest share of FedEx's global workforce with approximately 59% of total employees, followed by Western Europe and South Asia.

FedEx employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
North America316,93059.3%
Western Europe30,9985.8%
South Asia30,6945.7%
South America26,2484.9%
East Asia19,9623.7%
Southern Europe17,6313.3%
Northern Europe16,2903.1%
Arab States15,8233.0%
Southeast Asia14,8502.8%
Central America and the Caribbean10,5862.0%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

FedEx Employee Count by Department (2026)

FedEx's employee groups are Finance and Operations (50.3%), Engineering (27.7%), and Sales and Marketing (22.0%).

FedEx employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations268,15850.3%
Engineering147,59827.7%
Sales and Marketing117,27122.0%

Compare FedEx's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

FedEx Employee Salary by Region (2026)

FedEx's average employee salary is $47,237 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $6,000.

FedEx median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$46,000
Pacific Islands$46,000
Western Europe$44,000
Northern Europe$41,000
East Asia$31,000
Arab States$26,000
Southern Europe$24,000
Eastern Europe$19,000
Central and Western Asia$17,000
Central America and the Caribbean$14,000
Southeast Asia$11,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$10,000
North Africa$8,000
South America$7,000
South Asia$6,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to FedEx's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

FedEx Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of FedEx annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • FedEx had 9,735 active job postings in 2026, a 51.9% increase (-1,910) from 2025.
  • FedEx had 11,645 active job postings in 2025, a 17.9% increase (+1,915) from 2024.
  • FedEx had 9,730 active job postings in 2024, a 19.2% increase (+1,703) from 2023.
  • FedEx had 8,027 active job postings in 2023, a 6.3% decline from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 5,108 new roles/month, down from 7,409 in 2025 and 6,777 in 2024.

FedEx's active job postings rose 51.9% in 2026 to 9,735, with new postings per month cooling from 6,343 in 2023 to 5,108 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

FedEx Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across FedEx's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has improved year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About FedEx

How fast is FedEx growing?
In 2026, FedEx's headcount shrank 1.5% to 538,189 employees, down from 546,505 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are FedEx employees located?
Most FedEx employees are based in North America (59.3% of headcount), followed by Western Europe and South Asia.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at FedEx?
The average employee salary at FedEx is approximately $47.2k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does FedEx open per year?
In Q1 2026, FedEx opened 15,323 new job postings. In 2025, FedEx opened 88,906 new job postings — about 7,409 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was FedEx founded and where is it headquartered?
FedEx was founded in 1971 and is headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee.
Compare FedEx to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about FedEx.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.