How many employees work at Dhl Sa?

DHL SA has approximately 195,347 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Dhl Sa’s total headcount has declined 3.6% from 202,588 employees in 2023 to 195,347 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Dhl Sa hiring right now?

Yes, Dhl Sa is actively hiring. Dhl Sa had 15,453 active job postings in 2026, a 7.0% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Dhl Sa’s Workforce

DHL SA is a Logistics and Transportation company that employs 195,347 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 2nd-largest by headcount among its peers. The company is headquartered in Switzerland.

Dhl Sa's workforce has declined 3.6% from 2023 to 2026, down 1.4% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 195,347 in 2026 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in Western Europe (19.8%), followed by Northern Europe (12.5%) and North America (12.4%).

Dhl Sa's functional groups are Finance and Operations (41.4%), Engineering (30.3%), and Sales and Marketing (28.3%). The average salary is $38,615, ranging from a median of $51,000 in North America to $6,000 in South Asia.

Dhl Sa's active job postings fell 7.0% in 2026 to 15,453, with new postings per month climbing from 5,547 in 2023 to 16,215 in 2026.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Switzerland
Industry
Logistics and Transportation
Employees
195,347
YoY
-1.4% (-3,245)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Dhl Sa. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Dhl Sa Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Dhl Sa annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Dhl Sa had 195,347 employees in 2026, a 1.4% decline (-3,245) from 2025.
  • Dhl Sa had 196,965 employees in 2025, a 1.3% decline (-3,523) from 2024.
  • Dhl Sa had 200,488 employees in 2024, a 0.3% increase (-1,136) from 2023.
  • Dhl Sa had 201,624 employees in 2023, a 0% no change (-1,981) from 2022.

Dhl Sa's total workforce has declined from 202,588 employees in 2023 to 195,347 in 2026.

DHL SA quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1195,347-3,245-1.4%
2025Q4196,965-3,523-1.3%
2025Q3197,544-3,685-1.0%
2025Q2198,585-2,846-0.7%
2025Q1198,592-1,985-0.2%
2024Q4200,488-1,136+0.3%
2024Q3201,229-894+0.2%
2024Q2201,431-1,157+0.4%
2024Q1200,577-1,244+0.2%
2023Q4201,624-1,981+0.0%
2023Q3202,123-1,857+0.3%
2023Q2202,588-2,193+0.2%

See Dhl Sa's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Dhl Sa Employee Count by Region (2026)

Western Europe accounts for the largest share of Dhl Sa's global workforce with approximately 20% of total employees, followed by Northern Europe and North America.

Dhl Sa employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
Western Europe38,36419.8%
Northern Europe24,14712.5%
North America24,02112.4%
South America17,8189.2%
South Asia16,6538.6%
East Asia10,6725.5%
Sub-Saharan Africa10,4995.4%
Southeast Asia10,4295.4%
Southern Europe10,2165.3%
Central America and the Caribbean8,7994.5%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Dhl Sa Employee Count by Department (2026)

Dhl Sa's employee groups are Finance and Operations (41.4%), Engineering (30.3%), and Sales and Marketing (28.3%).

Dhl Sa employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations78,21941.4%
Engineering57,14730.3%
Sales and Marketing53,50428.3%

Compare Dhl Sa's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Dhl Sa Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Dhl Sa's average employee salary is $38,615 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.3x the global average. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $6,000.

Dhl Sa median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$51,000
Pacific Islands$47,000
Western Europe$41,000
Northern Europe$40,000
East Asia$34,000
Arab States$31,000
Southern Europe$26,000
Eastern Europe$22,000
Central and Western Asia$20,000
Central America and the Caribbean$17,000
Southeast Asia$16,000
North Africa$10,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$9,000
South America$7,000
South Asia$6,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Dhl Sa's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Dhl Sa Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Dhl Sa annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Dhl Sa had 15,453 active job postings in 2026, a 7.0% decline (+707) from 2025.
  • Dhl Sa had 14,746 active job postings in 2025, a 54.9% decline (-11,169) from 2024.
  • Dhl Sa had 25,915 active job postings in 2024, a 44.6% increase (+9,448) from 2023.
  • Dhl Sa had 16,467 active job postings in 2023, a 69.9% increase from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 16,215 new roles/month, down from 19,970 in 2025 and 15,894 in 2024.

Dhl Sa's active job postings fell 7.0% in 2026 to 15,453, with new postings per month climbing from 5,547 in 2023 to 16,215 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Dhl Sa

How fast is Dhl Sa growing?
In 2026, Dhl Sa's headcount shrank 1.4% to 195,347 employees, down from 198,592 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Dhl Sa employees located?
Most Dhl Sa employees are based in Western Europe (19.8% of headcount), followed by Northern Europe and North America.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Dhl Sa?
The average employee salary at Dhl Sa is approximately $38.6k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Dhl Sa open per year?
In Q1 2026, Dhl Sa opened 48,646 new job postings. In 2025, Dhl Sa opened 239,640 new job postings — about 19,970 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Dhl Sa founded and where is it headquartered?
Dhl Sa is headquartered in Switzerland.
Compare Dhl Sa to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Dhl Sa.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.