London Stock Exchange: CPG

How many employees work at Compass Group?

Compass Group Plc (CPG) has approximately 592,818 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Compass Group’s total headcount has grown 4.9% from 565,394 employees in 2023 to 592,818 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Compass Group hiring right now?

Yes, Compass Group is actively hiring. Compass Group had 30,563 active job postings in 2026, a 14.0% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Compass Group’s Workforce

Compass Group Plc (CPG) is a Hospitality and Tourism Management company that employs 592,818 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2000, the company is headquartered in Chertsey, United Kingdom and trades on the London Stock Exchange.

Compass Group's workforce has grown 4.9% from 2023 to 2026, though it is down 0.9% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (36.2%), followed by Northern Europe (14.9%) and South Asia (11.7%).

Compass Group's functional groups are Finance and Operations (49.1%), Engineering (30.0%), and Sales and Marketing (20.9%). The average salary is $42,822, ranging from a median of $50,000 in North America to $5,000 in South Asia.

Compass Group's active job postings fell 14.0% in 2026 to 30,563, with new postings per month cooling from 19,409 in 2023 to 18,468 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral and broadly stable.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Ticker
London Stock Exchange: CPG
Headquarters
Chertsey, United Kingdom
Founded
2000
Industry
Hospitality and Tourism Management
Employees
592,818
YoY
-0.9% (-1,049)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Compass Group. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Compass Group Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Compass Group annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Compass Group had 592,818 employees in 2026, a 0.9% decline (-1,049) from 2025.
  • Compass Group had 592,884 employees in 2025, a 0.7% decline (+284) from 2024.
  • Compass Group had 592,600 employees in 2024, a 1.3% increase (+12,956) from 2023.
  • Compass Group had 579,644 employees in 2023, a 3.4% increase (+26,348) from 2022.

Compass Group's total workforce has grown from 565,394 employees in 2023 to 592,818 in 2026.

Compass Group Plc quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1592,818-1,049-0.9%
2025Q4592,884+284-0.7%
2025Q3592,387-1,262-0.5%
2025Q2592,061+2,635-0.0%
2025Q1593,867+8,652+0.6%
2024Q4592,600+12,956+1.3%
2024Q3593,649+20,891+2.1%
2024Q2589,426+24,032+2.8%
2024Q1585,215+26,550+3.4%
2023Q4579,644+26,348+3.4%
2023Q3572,758+26,830+3.4%
2023Q2565,394+34,273+4.3%

See Compass Group's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Compass Group Employee Count by Region (2026)

North America accounts for the largest share of Compass Group's global workforce with approximately 36% of total employees, followed by Northern Europe and South Asia.

Compass Group employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
North America211,34636.2%
Northern Europe86,93914.9%
South Asia68,14411.7%
Western Europe62,41610.7%
South America61,79310.6%
Southern Europe25,6814.4%
Pacific Islands25,1474.3%
Sub-Saharan Africa10,9751.9%
Arab States7,6931.3%
Southeast Asia7,5931.3%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Compass Group Employee Count by Department (2026)

Compass Group's employee groups are Finance and Operations (49.1%), Engineering (30.0%), and Sales and Marketing (20.9%).

Compass Group employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations287,70349.1%
Engineering175,94930.0%
Sales and Marketing122,61120.9%

Compare Compass Group's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Compass Group Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Compass Group's average employee salary is $42,822 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.2x the global average. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $5,000.

Compass Group median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$50,000
Pacific Islands$50,000
Western Europe$41,000
Northern Europe$40,000
East Asia$35,000
Arab States$27,000
Southern Europe$24,000
Eastern Europe$21,000
Central America and the Caribbean$17,000
Central and Western Asia$16,000
Southeast Asia$9,000
North Africa$9,000
South America$8,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$7,000
South Asia$5,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Compass Group's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Compass Group Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Compass Group annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Compass Group had 30,563 active job postings in 2026, a 14.0% decline (+2,728) from 2025.
  • Compass Group had 27,835 active job postings in 2025, a 0.2% decline (-57) from 2024.
  • Compass Group had 27,892 active job postings in 2024, a 6.9% increase (+1,862) from 2023.
  • Compass Group had 26,030 active job postings in 2023, a 12.5% decline from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 18,468 new roles/month, down from 21,546 in 2025 and 21,281 in 2024.

Compass Group's hiring is slowing: active job postings fell 14.0% in 2026 to 30,563, with new postings per month cooling from 19,409 in 2023 to 18,468 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Compass Group Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Compass Group's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has held steady year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Compass Group

How fast is Compass Group growing?
In 2026, Compass Group's headcount shrank 0.9% to 592,818 employees, down from 593,867 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Compass Group employees located?
Most Compass Group employees are based in North America (36.2% of headcount), followed by Northern Europe and South Asia.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Compass Group?
The average employee salary at Compass Group is approximately $42.8k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Compass Group open per year?
In Q1 2026, Compass Group opened 55,405 new job postings. In 2025, Compass Group opened 258,549 new job postings — about 21,546 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Compass Group founded and where is it headquartered?
Compass Group was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Chertsey, United Kingdom.
Compare Compass Group to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Compass Group.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.