How many employees work at Champions Oncology?
Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) has approximately 216 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Champions Oncology’s total headcount has declined 7.1% from 232 employees in 2023 to 216 in 2026.
Is Champions Oncology hiring right now?
Yes, Champions Oncology is actively hiring. Champions Oncology had 11 active job postings in 2026, a 8.7% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Champions Oncology’s Workforce
Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) is a Biotech and Healthcare Services company that employs 216 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 5th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1985, the company is headquartered in Hackensack, New Jersey and trades on the NASDAQ.
Champions Oncology's workforce has declined 7.1% from 2023 to 2026, down 1.3% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 205 in 2024 Q3 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (82.1%), followed by Northern Europe (5.9%) and Southern Europe (5.7%).
Champions Oncology's functional groups are Finance and Operations (56.2%), Engineering (25.0%), and Sales and Marketing (18.8%), with Sales and Marketing growing fastest (up 8.5%). The average salary is $108,509, ranging from a median of $142,000 in Western Europe to $44,000 in Southern Europe, up 10.1% year over year in 2026.
Champions Oncology's active job postings fell 8.7% in 2026 to 11, with new postings per month climbing from 7 in 2023 to 9 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is negative and declining.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Ticker
- NASDAQ: CSBR
- Headquarters
- Hackensack, New Jersey
- Founded
- 1985
- Industry
- Biotech and Healthcare Services
- Employees
- 216
- YoY
- -1.3% (+0)
As of March 2026
Champions Oncology workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Champions Oncology. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsChampions Oncology Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Champions Oncology had 216 employees in 2026, a 1.3% decline from 2025.
- Champions Oncology had 210 employees in 2025, a 0.3% decline (+4) from 2024.
- Champions Oncology had 206 employees in 2024, a 3.0% decline (-28) from 2023.
- Champions Oncology had 234 employees in 2023, a 5.3% decline (-21) from 2022.
Champions Oncology's total workforce has grown from 205 employees in 2024 to 216 in 2026. Champions Oncology's headcount peaked at 234 in 2023 before declining in 2024 and recovering through 2025 and 2026.
Champions Oncology, Inc. quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q1 | 216 | +0 | -1.3% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 210 | +4 | -0.3% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 217 | +12 | +2.2% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 212 | -2 | +0.5% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 216 | -16 | -2.9% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 206 | -28 | -3.0% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 205 | -22 | -2.7% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 214 | -18 | -3.5% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 232 | -8 | -0.9% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 234 | -21 | -5.3% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 227 | -33 | -6.4% |
| 2023 | Q2 | 232 | -15 | -2.8% |
See Champions Oncology's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataChampions Oncology Employee Count by Region (2026)
North America accounts for the largest share of Champions Oncology's global workforce with approximately 82% of total employees, followed by Northern Europe and Southern Europe.
Champions Oncology employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 173 | 82.1% |
| Northern Europe | 12 | 5.9% |
| Southern Europe | 12 | 5.7% |
| Western Europe | 7 | 3.1% |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 2 | 1.0% |
| Pacific Islands | 1 | 0.6% |
| East Asia | 1 | 0.5% |
| South Asia | 1 | 0.5% |
| Central and Western Asia | 1 | 0.5% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataChampions Oncology Employee Count by Department (2026)
Champions Oncology's employee groups are Finance and Operations (56.2%), Engineering (25.0%), and Sales and Marketing (18.8%).
Champions Oncology employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 121 | 56.2% |
| Engineering | 54 | 25.0% |
| Sales and Marketing | 40 | 18.8% |
Compare Champions Oncology's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataChampions Oncology Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Champions Oncology's average employee salary is $108,509 globally. Employees in Western Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.3x the global average. Pay is lowest in Southern Europe, at a median of $44,000.
Champions Oncology median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Western Europe | $142,000 |
| Northern Europe | $106,000 |
| North America | $93,000 |
| Southern Europe | $44,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Champions Oncology's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataChampions Oncology Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Champions Oncology had 11 active job postings in 2026, a 8.7% decline (-2) from 2025.
- Champions Oncology had 13 active job postings in 2025, a 8.0% increase (+1) from 2024.
- Champions Oncology had 12 active job postings in 2024, a 8.7% increase (+1) from 2023.
- Champions Oncology had 11 active job postings in 2023, a 84.2% decline from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 9 new roles/month, up from 6 in 2025 and 8 in 2024.
Champions Oncology's active job postings fell 8.7% in 2026 to 11, with new postings per month climbing from 7 in 2023 to 9 in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataChampions Oncology Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Champions Oncology's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is negative and has declined year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Biotech and Healthcare Services Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Champions Oncology
- How fast is Champions Oncology growing?
- In 2026, Champions Oncology's headcount shrank 1.3% to 216 employees.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Champions Oncology employees located?
- Most Champions Oncology employees are based in North America (82.1% of headcount), followed by Northern Europe and Southern Europe.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- What is the average salary at Champions Oncology?
- The average employee salary at Champions Oncology is approximately $108.5k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Champions Oncology open per year?
- In Q1 2026, Champions Oncology opened 27 new job postings. In 2025, Champions Oncology opened 74 new job postings — about 6 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Champions Oncology founded and where is it headquartered?
- Champions Oncology was founded in 1985 and is headquartered in Hackensack, New Jersey.
- Compare Champions Oncology to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Champions Oncology.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.