Nairobi Stock Exchange: BAMB

How many employees work at Bamburi Cement?

Bamburi Cement Co. Ltd. (BAMB) has approximately 934 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Bamburi Cement’s total headcount has grown 4.6% from 893 employees in 2023 to 934 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

About Bamburi Cement’s Workforce

Bamburi Cement Co. Ltd. (BAMB) is a Materials Manufacturing company that employs 934 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 11th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1951, the company is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya and trades on the Nairobi Stock Exchange.

Bamburi Cement's workforce has grown 4.6% from 2023 to 2026, though it is down 9.7% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 889 in 2023 Q3 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in Sub-Saharan Africa (97.4%), followed by North America (2.1%) and South Asia (0.4%).

Bamburi Cement's functional groups are Finance and Operations (40.4%), Sales and Marketing (32.2%), and Engineering (27.4%), with Engineering growing fastest (up 2.1%). The average salary is $10,326, ranging from a median of $27,000 in North America to $7,000 in Sub-Saharan Africa, up 1.3% year over year in 2026.

Overall employee sentiment is positive and improving.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Ticker
Nairobi Stock Exchange: BAMB
Headquarters
Nairobi, Kenya
Founded
1951
Industry
Materials Manufacturing
Employees
934
YoY
-9.7% (-58)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Bamburi Cement. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Bamburi Cement Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Bamburi Cement annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Bamburi Cement had 934 employees in 2026, a 9.7% decline (-58) from 2025.
  • Bamburi Cement had 946 employees in 2025, a 7.6% decline (-27) from 2024.
  • Bamburi Cement had 973 employees in 2024, a 4.5% increase (+74) from 2023.
  • Bamburi Cement had 899 employees in 2023, a 6.2% increase (-14) from 2022.

Bamburi Cement's total workforce has grown from 893 employees in 2023 to 934 in 2026.

Bamburi Cement Co. Ltd. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1934-58-9.7%
2025Q4946-27-7.6%
2025Q3967+16-3.1%
2025Q21,004+39+0.0%
2025Q1992+85+4.8%
2024Q4973+74+4.5%
2024Q3951+62+4.2%
2024Q2965+72+6.8%
2024Q1907-20+4.4%
2023Q4899-14+6.2%
2023Q3889+13+6.6%
2023Q2893+5+3.6%

See Bamburi Cement's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Bamburi Cement Employee Count by Region (2026)

Sub-Saharan Africa accounts for the largest share of Bamburi Cement's global workforce with approximately 97% of total employees, followed by North America and South Asia.

Bamburi Cement employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
Sub-Saharan Africa90697.4%
North America202.1%
South Asia40.4%
Eastern Europe10.1%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Bamburi Cement Employee Count by Department (2026)

Bamburi Cement's employee groups are Finance and Operations (40.4%), Sales and Marketing (32.2%), and Engineering (27.4%).

Bamburi Cement employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations37740.4%
Sales and Marketing30032.2%
Engineering25627.4%

Compare Bamburi Cement's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Bamburi Cement Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Bamburi Cement's average employee salary is $10,326 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 2.6x the global average. Pay is lowest in Sub-Saharan Africa, at a median of $7,000.

Bamburi Cement median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$27,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$7,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Bamburi Cement's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Bamburi Cement Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Bamburi Cement's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is positive and has improved year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Bamburi Cement

How fast is Bamburi Cement growing?
In 2026, Bamburi Cement's headcount shrank 9.7% to 934 employees, down from 992 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Bamburi Cement employees located?
Most Bamburi Cement employees are based in Sub-Saharan Africa (97.4% of headcount), followed by North America and South Asia.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Bamburi Cement?
The average employee salary at Bamburi Cement is approximately $10.3k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
When was Bamburi Cement founded and where is it headquartered?
Bamburi Cement was founded in 1951 and is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya.
Compare Bamburi Cement to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Bamburi Cement.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.