How many employees work at Yura SA?
Yura SA has approximately 764 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Yura SA’s total headcount has grown 7.0% from 714 employees in 2023 to 764 in 2026.
Is Yura SA hiring right now?
Yes, Yura SA is actively hiring. Yura SA had 2 active job postings in 2026, a 0.0% no change from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Yura SA’s Workforce
Yura SA is a Food and Beverage company that employs 764 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 10th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1996, the company is headquartered in Arequipa, Peru.
Yura SA's workforce has grown 7.0% from 2023 to 2026, though it is down 1.3% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 700 in 2024 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in South America (84.9%), followed by Central America and the Caribbean (3.9%) and East Asia (3.4%).
Yura SA's functional groups are Finance and Operations (45.4%), Sales and Marketing (27.6%), and Engineering (27.0%), with Sales and Marketing growing fastest (up 3.9%). The average salary is $19,359, ranging from a median of $48,000 in Western Europe to $14,000 in Central America and the Caribbean, down 5.0% year over year in 2026.
Yura SA's hiring activity held steady in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is positive and broadly stable.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Arequipa, Peru
- Founded
- 1996
- Industry
- Food and Beverage
- Employees
- 764
- YoY
- -1.3% (+19)
As of March 2026
Yura SA workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Yura SA. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsYura SA Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Yura SA had 764 employees in 2026, a 1.3% decline (+19) from 2025.
- Yura SA had 757 employees in 2025, a 1.7% decline (+3) from 2024.
- Yura SA had 754 employees in 2024, a 0.9% increase (+49) from 2023.
- Yura SA had 705 employees in 2023, a 3.1% decline (-35) from 2022.
Yura SA's total workforce has grown from 714 employees in 2023 to 764 in 2026.
Yura SA quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q1 | 764 | +19 | -1.3% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 757 | +3 | -1.7% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 765 | +29 | +0.8% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 741 | +22 | +0.4% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 745 | +45 | +2.0% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 754 | +49 | +0.9% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 736 | +33 | -0.9% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 719 | +5 | -1.3% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 700 | -31 | -3.8% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 705 | -35 | -3.1% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 703 | -32 | -2.8% |
| 2023 | Q2 | 714 | +3 | -3.0% |
See Yura SA's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataYura SA Employee Count by Region (2026)
South America accounts for the largest share of Yura SA's global workforce with approximately 85% of total employees, followed by Central America and the Caribbean and East Asia.
Yura SA employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| South America | 647 | 84.9% |
| Central America and the Caribbean | 30 | 3.9% |
| East Asia | 26 | 3.4% |
| Southern Europe | 17 | 2.2% |
| Western Europe | 10 | 1.3% |
| North Africa | 7 | 1.0% |
| North America | 7 | 1.0% |
| Southeast Asia | 6 | 0.8% |
| South Asia | 5 | 0.7% |
| Eastern Europe | 5 | 0.6% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataYura SA Employee Count by Department (2026)
Yura SA's employee groups are Finance and Operations (45.4%), Sales and Marketing (27.6%), and Engineering (27.0%).
Yura SA employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 339 | 45.4% |
| Sales and Marketing | 206 | 27.6% |
| Engineering | 202 | 27.0% |
Compare Yura SA's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataYura SA Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Yura SA's average employee salary is $19,359 globally. Employees in Western Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 2.5x the global average. Pay is lowest in Central America and the Caribbean, at a median of $14,000.
Yura SA median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| North America | $83,000 |
| Western Europe | $48,000 |
| Eastern Europe | $36,000 |
| Southern Europe | $22,000 |
| East Asia | $17,000 |
| South America | $16,000 |
| Central America and the Caribbean | $14,000 |
| North Africa | $6,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Yura SA's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataYura SA Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Yura SA had 2 active job postings in 2026, a 0% no change from 2025.
- Yura SA had 2 active job postings in 2025, a 0% no change from 2024.
- Yura SA had 2 active job postings in 2024, a 66.7% increase (+1) from 2023.
- Yura SA had 1 active job postings in 2023, a 66.7% decline from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 3 new roles/month, down from 4 in 2025 and 1 in 2024.
Yura SA's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataYura SA Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Yura SA's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is positive and has held steady year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Food and Beverage Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Yura SA
- How fast is Yura SA growing?
- In 2026, Yura SA's headcount shrank 1.3% to 764 employees, up from 745 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Yura SA employees located?
- Most Yura SA employees are based in South America (84.9% of headcount), followed by Central America and the Caribbean and East Asia.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- What is the average salary at Yura SA?
- The average employee salary at Yura SA is approximately $19.4k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Yura SA open per year?
- In Q1 2026, Yura SA opened 8 new job postings. In 2025, Yura SA opened 43 new job postings — about 4 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Yura SA founded and where is it headquartered?
- Yura SA was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Arequipa, Peru.
- Compare Yura SA to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Yura SA.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.