How many employees does Vermeer Mountain West have?

Vermeer Mountain West, Inc. has approximately 246 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Vermeer Mountain West’s total headcount has declined 0.3% from 247 employees in 2023 to 246 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Vermeer Mountain West hiring right now?

Yes, Vermeer Mountain West is actively hiring. Vermeer Mountain West had 4 active job postings in 2026, a 115.8% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Vermeer Mountain West’s Workforce

Vermeer Mountain West, Inc. is an Engineering and Construction Services company that employs 246 people worldwide as of June 2026. It is the largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1989, the company is headquartered in Chandler, Arizona.

Vermeer Mountain West's workforce has held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026, down 2.7% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 246 in 2026 Q2 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (100.0%).

Vermeer Mountain West's functional groups are Finance and Operations (41.5%), Engineering (37.0%), and Sales and Marketing (21.4%), with Engineering growing fastest (up 3.4%). The average salary is $86,967, highest in North America at a median of $73,000.

Vermeer Mountain West's active job postings fell 115.8% in 2026 to 4, with new postings per month climbing from 0 in 2023 to 7 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is positive and broadly stable.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Chandler, Arizona
Founded
1989
Industry
Engineering and Construction Services
Employees
246
YoY
-2.7% (-7)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Vermeer Mountain West. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Vermeer Mountain West Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Vermeer Mountain West annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Vermeer Mountain West had 246 employees in 2026, a 2.7% decline (-7) from 2025.
  • Vermeer Mountain West had 263 employees in 2025, a 4.9% decline (+4) from 2024.
  • Vermeer Mountain West had 259 employees in 2024, a 7.5% decline (-16) from 2023.
  • Vermeer Mountain West had 275 employees in 2023, a 9.7% increase (+70) from 2022.

Vermeer Mountain West's total workforce has declined from 247 employees in 2023 to 246 in 2026. Vermeer Mountain West's headcount peaked at 284 in 2024.

Vermeer Mountain West, Inc. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q2246-7-2.7%
2026Q1262+14-2.8%
2025Q4263+4-4.9%
2025Q3249-19-6.9%
2025Q2253-24-7.9%
2025Q1248-36-9.1%
2024Q4259-16-7.5%
2024Q3268+21-2.9%
2024Q2277+55+5.2%
2024Q1284+74+7.7%
2023Q4275+70+9.7%
2023Q3247+55+8.8%

See Vermeer Mountain West's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Vermeer Mountain West Employee Count by Region (2026)

North America accounts for the largest share of Vermeer Mountain West's global workforce with approximately 100% of total employees.

Vermeer Mountain West employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
North America246100.0%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Vermeer Mountain West Employee Count by Department (2026)

Vermeer Mountain West's employee groups are Finance and Operations (41.5%), Engineering (37.0%), and Sales and Marketing (21.4%).

Vermeer Mountain West employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations10241.5%
Engineering9137.0%
Sales and Marketing5321.4%

Compare Vermeer Mountain West's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Vermeer Mountain West Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Vermeer Mountain West's average employee salary is $86,967 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation.

Vermeer Mountain West median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$73,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Vermeer Mountain West's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Vermeer Mountain West Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Vermeer Mountain West annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Vermeer Mountain West had 4 active job postings in 2026, a 115.8% decline (-1) from 2025.
  • Vermeer Mountain West had 5 active job postings in 2025, a 46.2% decline (-3) from 2024.
  • Vermeer Mountain West had 8 active job postings in 2024, a 200.0% increase (+8) from 2023.
  • Vermeer Mountain West had 0 active job postings in 2023, a 0% no change from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 7 new roles/month, down from 11 in 2025 and 11 in 2024.

Vermeer Mountain West's active job postings fell 115.8% in 2026 to 4, with new postings per month climbing from 0 in 2023 to 7 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Vermeer Mountain West Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Vermeer Mountain West's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is positive and has held steady year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Similar Engineering and Construction Services Companies by Employee Count

Frequently Asked Questions About Vermeer Mountain West

How fast is Vermeer Mountain West growing?
In 2026, Vermeer Mountain West's headcount shrank 2.7% to 246 employees, down from 253 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Vermeer Mountain West employees located?
Most Vermeer Mountain West employees are based in North America (100.0% of headcount).
Explore where the workforce is based
How many people work at Vermeer Mountain West in North America?
About 246 people work at Vermeer Mountain West in North America, its largest region.
See headcount by region
What is the average salary at Vermeer Mountain West?
The average employee salary at Vermeer Mountain West is approximately $87k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Vermeer Mountain West open per year?
Through Q2 2026, Vermeer Mountain West opened 40 new job postings. In 2025, Vermeer Mountain West opened 137 new job postings — about 11 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Vermeer Mountain West founded and where is it headquartered?
Vermeer Mountain West was founded in 1989 and is headquartered in Chandler, Arizona.
Compare Vermeer Mountain West to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Vermeer Mountain West.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.