How many employees does Valar Labs have?
Valar Labs, Inc. has approximately 35 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Valar Labs’s total headcount has grown 130.9% from 15 employees in 2023 to 35 in 2026.
Is Valar Labs hiring right now?
No, Valar Labs is not actively hiring. Valar Labs had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0.0% no change from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Valar Labs’s Workforce
Valar Labs, Inc. is a Healthcare and Wellness Services company that employs 35 people worldwide as of June 2026. It is the 10th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2021, the company is headquartered in Palo Alto, California.
Valar Labs's workforce has grown 130.9% from 2023 to 2026, though it is down 8.4% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (93.4%), followed by Sub-Saharan Africa (6.6%).
Valar Labs's functional groups are Engineering (63.9%), Finance and Operations (29.9%), and Sales and Marketing (6.2%), with Sales and Marketing growing fastest (up 43.2%). The average salary is $195,674, highest in North America at a median of $196,000, down 17.8% year over year in 2026.
Valar Labs's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, California
- Founded
- 2021
- Industry
- Healthcare and Wellness Services
- Employees
- 35
- YoY
- -8.4% (+11)
As of June 2026
Valar Labs workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Valar Labs. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsValar Labs Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Valar Labs had 35 employees in 2026, a 8.4% decline (+11) from 2025.
- Valar Labs had 32 employees in 2025, a 6.1% decline (+7) from 2024.
- Valar Labs had 25 employees in 2024, a 26.4% increase (+7) from 2023.
- Valar Labs had 18 employees in 2023, a 15.6% increase (+4) from 2022.
Valar Labs's total workforce has grown from 15 employees in 2023 to 35 in 2026.
Valar Labs, Inc. quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 35 | +11 | -8.4% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 32 | +7 | -5.5% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 32 | +7 | -6.1% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 28 | +4 | -6.7% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 24 | +2 | -5.4% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 25 | +6 | +19.2% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 25 | +7 | +26.4% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 24 | +9 | +40.8% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 22 | +7 | +31.9% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 19 | +6 | +20.8% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 18 | +4 | +15.6% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 15 | +1 | -5.8% |
See Valar Labs's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataValar Labs Employee Count by Region (2026)
North America accounts for the largest share of Valar Labs's global workforce with approximately 93% of total employees, followed by Sub-Saharan Africa.
Valar Labs employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 33 | 93.4% |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 2 | 6.6% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataValar Labs Employee Count by Department (2026)
Valar Labs's employee groups are Engineering (63.9%), Finance and Operations (29.9%), and Sales and Marketing (6.2%).
Valar Labs employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 23 | 63.9% |
| Finance and Operations | 11 | 29.9% |
| Sales and Marketing | 2 | 6.2% |
Compare Valar Labs's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataValar Labs Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Valar Labs's average employee salary is $195,674 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation.
Valar Labs median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| North America | $196,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Valar Labs's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataValar Labs Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Valar Labs had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0% no change (-2) from 2025.
- Valar Labs had 2 active job postings in 2025, a 66.7% decline (-2) from 2024.
- Valar Labs had 4 active job postings in 2024, a 200.0% increase (+4) from 2023.
- Valar Labs had 0 active job postings in 2023, a 0% no change from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, up from 0 in 2025 and 1 in 2024.
Valar Labs's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataSimilar Companies
Similar Healthcare and Wellness Services Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Valar Labs
- How fast is Valar Labs growing?
- In 2026, Valar Labs's headcount shrank 8.4% to 35 employees, up from 24 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Valar Labs employees located?
- Most Valar Labs employees are based in North America (93.4% of headcount), followed by Sub-Saharan Africa.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at Valar Labs in North America?
- About 33 people work at Valar Labs in North America, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at Valar Labs?
- The average employee salary at Valar Labs is approximately $195.7k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Valar Labs open per year?
- Through Q2 2026, Valar Labs opened 1 new job postings. In 2025, Valar Labs opened 3 new job postings — about 0 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Valar Labs founded and where is it headquartered?
- Valar Labs was founded in 2021 and is headquartered in Palo Alto, California.
- Compare Valar Labs to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Valar Labs.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.