How many employees work at Storegga?

Storegga Ltd. has approximately 81 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Storegga’s total headcount has declined 38.0% from 130 employees in 2023 to 81 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Storegga hiring right now?

No, Storegga is not actively hiring. Storegga had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0.0% no change from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Storegga’s Workforce

Storegga Ltd. is an Energy and Resources company that employs 81 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 7th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2007, the company is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

Storegga's workforce has declined 38.0% from 2023 to 2026, down 22.2% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 81 in 2026 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in Northern Europe (92.3%), followed by North America (5.5%) and East Asia (2.2%).

Storegga's functional groups are Finance and Operations (58.5%), Engineering (22.6%), and Sales and Marketing (18.9%). The average salary is $110,413, ranging from a median of $145,000 in North America to $105,000 in Northern Europe, up 0.7% year over year in 2026.

Storegga's hiring activity held steady in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is negative and declining.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
London, United Kingdom
Founded
2007
Industry
Energy and Resources
Employees
81
YoY
-22.2% (-57)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Storegga. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Storegga Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Storegga annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Storegga had 81 employees in 2026, a 22.2% decline (-57) from 2025.
  • Storegga had 89 employees in 2025, a 16.6% decline (-58) from 2024.
  • Storegga had 147 employees in 2024, a 1.0% decline (+14) from 2023.
  • Storegga had 133 employees in 2023, a 0.5% decline (+7) from 2022.

Storegga's total workforce has declined from 130 employees in 2023 to 81 in 2026. Storegga's headcount peaked at 147 in 2024.

Storegga Ltd. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q181-57-22.2%
2025Q489-58-16.6%
2025Q3108-37-12.3%
2025Q2133-10-1.0%
2025Q1138-1-0.1%
2024Q4147+14-1.0%
2024Q3145+25-1.0%
2024Q2143+13-1.7%
2024Q1139+9-1.0%
2023Q4133+7-0.5%
2023Q3120-7-3.2%
2023Q2130+2-7.3%

See Storegga's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Storegga Employee Count by Region (2026)

Northern Europe accounts for the largest share of Storegga's global workforce with approximately 92% of total employees, followed by North America and East Asia.

Storegga employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
Northern Europe7492.3%
North America45.5%
East Asia22.2%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Storegga Employee Count by Department (2026)

Storegga's employee groups are Finance and Operations (58.5%), Engineering (22.6%), and Sales and Marketing (18.9%).

Storegga employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations4758.5%
Engineering1822.6%
Sales and Marketing1518.9%

Compare Storegga's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Storegga Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Storegga's average employee salary is $110,413 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.3x the global average. Pay is lowest in Northern Europe, at a median of $105,000.

Storegga median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$145,000
Northern Europe$105,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Storegga's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Storegga Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Storegga annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Storegga had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0% no change from 2025.
  • Storegga had 0 active job postings in 2025, a 0% no change from 2024.
  • Storegga had 0 active job postings in 2024, a 0% no change from 2023.
  • Storegga had 0 active job postings in 2023, a 0% no change from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, up from 0 in 2025 and 0 in 2024.

Storegga's hiring activity held steady in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Storegga Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Storegga's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is negative and has declined year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Storegga

How fast is Storegga growing?
In 2026, Storegga's headcount shrank 22.2% to 81 employees, down from 138 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Storegga employees located?
Most Storegga employees are based in Northern Europe (92.3% of headcount), followed by North America and East Asia.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Storegga?
The average employee salary at Storegga is approximately $110.4k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Storegga open per year?
In Q1 2026, Storegga opened 0 new job postings. In 2025, Storegga opened 0 new job postings — about 0 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Storegga founded and where is it headquartered?
Storegga was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.
Compare Storegga to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Storegga.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.