How many employees does Ruhrbahn have?
Ruhrbahn GmbH has approximately 242 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Ruhrbahn’s total headcount has grown 23.4% from 196 employees in 2023 to 242 in 2026.
Is Ruhrbahn hiring right now?
Yes, Ruhrbahn is actively hiring. Ruhrbahn had 18 active job postings in 2026, a 40.0% increase from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Ruhrbahn’s Workforce
Ruhrbahn GmbH is a Logistics and Transportation company that employs 242 people worldwide as of June 2026. It is the 11th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2007, the company is headquartered in Essen, Germany.
Ruhrbahn's workforce has grown 23.4% from 2023 to 2026, with a year-over-year increase of 0.1% in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in Western Europe (100%).
Ruhrbahn's functional groups are Finance and Operations (42.8%), Sales and Marketing (30.4%), and Engineering (26.8%), with Finance and Operations growing fastest (up 7.2%). The average salary is $54,037, highest in Western Europe at a median of $46,000, up 0.6% year over year in 2026.
Ruhrbahn's active job postings rose 40.0% in 2026 to 18, with new postings per month cooling from 18 in 2023 to 14 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is negative and broadly stable.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Essen, Germany
- Founded
- 2007
- Industry
- Logistics and Transportation
- Employees
- 242
- YoY
- +0.1% (+12)
As of June 2026
Ruhrbahn workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Ruhrbahn. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsRuhrbahn Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Ruhrbahn had 242 employees in 2026, a 0.1% increase (+12) from 2025.
- Ruhrbahn had 231 employees in 2025, a 4.0% decline (-4) from 2024.
- Ruhrbahn had 235 employees in 2024, a 10.1% increase (+39) from 2023.
- Ruhrbahn had 196 employees in 2023, a 7.2% increase (+20) from 2022.
Ruhrbahn's total workforce has grown from 196 employees in 2023 to 242 in 2026.
Ruhrbahn GmbH quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 242 | +12 | +0.1% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 232 | +3 | -2.9% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 231 | -4 | -4.0% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 230 | +13 | +1.2% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 230 | +20 | +3.3% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 229 | +22 | +6.3% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 235 | +39 | +10.1% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 217 | +21 | +6.5% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 210 | +32 | +10.7% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 207 | +35 | +11.9% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 196 | +20 | +7.2% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 196 | +16 | +5.3% |
See Ruhrbahn's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataRuhrbahn Employee Count by Region (2026)
Western Europe accounts for the largest share of Ruhrbahn's global workforce with approximately 100% of total employees.
Ruhrbahn employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Western Europe | 242 | 100.0% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataRuhrbahn Employee Count by Department (2026)
Ruhrbahn's employee groups are Finance and Operations (42.8%), Sales and Marketing (30.4%), and Engineering (26.8%).
Ruhrbahn employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 101 | 42.8% |
| Sales and Marketing | 72 | 30.4% |
| Engineering | 64 | 26.8% |
Compare Ruhrbahn's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataRuhrbahn Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Ruhrbahn's average employee salary is $54,037 globally. Employees in Western Europe receive the highest compensation.
Ruhrbahn median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Western Europe | $46,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Ruhrbahn's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataRuhrbahn Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Ruhrbahn had 18 active job postings in 2026, a 40.0% increase (-2) from 2025.
- Ruhrbahn had 20 active job postings in 2025, a 22.2% decline (-5) from 2024.
- Ruhrbahn had 25 active job postings in 2024, a 33.3% decline (-10) from 2023.
- Ruhrbahn had 35 active job postings in 2023, a 188.9% increase from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 14 new roles/month, up from 9 in 2025 and 17 in 2024.
Ruhrbahn's active job postings rose 40.0% in 2026 to 18, with new postings per month cooling from 18 in 2023 to 14 in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataRuhrbahn Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Ruhrbahn's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is negative and has held steady year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Logistics and Transportation Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Ruhrbahn
- How fast is Ruhrbahn growing?
- In 2026, Ruhrbahn's headcount grew 0.1% to 242 employees, up from 230 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Ruhrbahn employees located?
- Most Ruhrbahn employees are based in Western Europe (100.0% of headcount).
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at Ruhrbahn in Western Europe?
- About 242 people work at Ruhrbahn in Western Europe, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at Ruhrbahn?
- The average employee salary at Ruhrbahn is approximately $54k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Ruhrbahn open per year?
- Through Q2 2026, Ruhrbahn opened 85 new job postings. In 2025, Ruhrbahn opened 107 new job postings — about 9 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Ruhrbahn founded and where is it headquartered?
- Ruhrbahn was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in Essen, Germany.
- Compare Ruhrbahn to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Ruhrbahn.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.