How many employees work at PricewaterhouseCoopers?

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP has approximately 251,431 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. PricewaterhouseCoopers’s total headcount has grown 1.9% from 246,791 employees in 2023 to 251,431 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is PricewaterhouseCoopers hiring right now?

Yes, PricewaterhouseCoopers is actively hiring. PricewaterhouseCoopers had 30,271 active job postings in 2026, a 8.8% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About PricewaterhouseCoopers’s Workforce

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP is a Consulting and Advisory Services company that employs 251,431 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 2nd-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1998, the company is headquartered in New York City, New York.

PricewaterhouseCoopers's workforce has grown 1.9% from 2023 to 2026, up 1.1% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 241,603 in 2025 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (23.8%), followed by South Asia (13.9%) and Northern Europe (12.6%).

PricewaterhouseCoopers's functional groups are Finance and Operations (50.7%), Sales and Marketing (25.5%), and Engineering (23.8%), with Finance and Operations growing fastest (up 2.3%). The average salary is $96,282, ranging from a median of $147,000 in North America to $17,000 in South Asia.

PricewaterhouseCoopers's active job postings fell 8.8% in 2026 to 30,271, with new postings per month cooling from 18,213 in 2023 to 14,724 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral but declining.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
New York City, New York
Founded
1998
Industry
Consulting and Advisory Services
Employees
251,431
YoY
+1.1% (+9,828)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for PricewaterhouseCoopers. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

PricewaterhouseCoopers Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of PricewaterhouseCoopers annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers had 251,431 employees in 2026, a 1.1% increase (+9,828) from 2025.
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers had 252,502 employees in 2025, a 1.1% increase (+8,627) from 2024.
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers had 243,875 employees in 2024, a 0.4% increase (-4,043) from 2023.
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers had 247,918 employees in 2023, a 2.0% increase (+4,332) from 2022.

PricewaterhouseCoopers's total workforce has grown from 246,791 employees in 2023 to 251,431 in 2026.

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1251,431+9,828+1.1%
2025Q4252,502+8,627+1.1%
2025Q3248,997+6,330+1.0%
2025Q2245,847+2,240+0.9%
2025Q1241,603-2,566+0.6%
2024Q4243,875-4,043+0.4%
2024Q3242,667-4,980+0.4%
2024Q2243,607-3,184+0.9%
2024Q1244,169+849+1.6%
2023Q4247,918+4,332+2.0%
2023Q3247,647+10,050+3.0%
2023Q2246,791+15,884+3.9%

See PricewaterhouseCoopers's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

PricewaterhouseCoopers Employee Count by Region (2026)

North America accounts for the largest share of PricewaterhouseCoopers's global workforce with approximately 24% of total employees, followed by South Asia and Northern Europe.

PricewaterhouseCoopers employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
North America59,32023.8%
South Asia34,58613.9%
Northern Europe31,41612.6%
Western Europe28,86811.6%
East Asia22,1008.9%
Southeast Asia13,9315.6%
Arab States12,3004.9%
Pacific Islands10,7484.3%
Southern Europe7,5843.0%
South America6,4512.6%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

PricewaterhouseCoopers Employee Count by Department (2026)

PricewaterhouseCoopers's employee groups are Finance and Operations (50.7%), Sales and Marketing (25.5%), and Engineering (23.8%).

PricewaterhouseCoopers employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations127,20250.7%
Sales and Marketing63,86425.5%
Engineering59,58023.8%

Compare PricewaterhouseCoopers's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

PricewaterhouseCoopers Employee Salary by Region (2026)

PricewaterhouseCoopers's average employee salary is $96,282 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.5x the global average. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $17,000.

PricewaterhouseCoopers median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$147,000
Northern Europe$110,000
Pacific Islands$101,000
Western Europe$100,000
Arab States$70,000
Southern Europe$58,000
East Asia$51,000
Eastern Europe$43,000
Central and Western Asia$39,000
Central America and the Caribbean$34,000
Southeast Asia$30,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$27,000
South America$26,000
South Asia$17,000
North Africa$16,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to PricewaterhouseCoopers's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

PricewaterhouseCoopers Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of PricewaterhouseCoopers annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers had 30,271 active job postings in 2026, a 8.8% decline (-3,136) from 2025.
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers had 33,407 active job postings in 2025, a 4.7% increase (+1,527) from 2024.
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers had 31,880 active job postings in 2024, a 30.7% increase (+8,473) from 2023.
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers had 23,407 active job postings in 2023, a 76.5% decline from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 14,724 new roles/month, down from 16,484 in 2025 and 16,008 in 2024.

PricewaterhouseCoopers's hiring is slowing: active job postings fell 8.8% in 2026 to 30,271, with new postings per month cooling from 18,213 in 2023 to 14,724 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

PricewaterhouseCoopers Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across PricewaterhouseCoopers's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has declined year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About PricewaterhouseCoopers

How fast is PricewaterhouseCoopers growing?
In 2026, PricewaterhouseCoopers's headcount grew 1.1% to 251,431 employees, up from 241,603 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are PricewaterhouseCoopers employees located?
Most PricewaterhouseCoopers employees are based in North America (23.8% of headcount), followed by South Asia and Northern Europe.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at PricewaterhouseCoopers?
The average employee salary at PricewaterhouseCoopers is approximately $96.3k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does PricewaterhouseCoopers open per year?
In Q1 2026, PricewaterhouseCoopers opened 44,171 new job postings. In 2025, PricewaterhouseCoopers opened 197,812 new job postings — about 16,484 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was PricewaterhouseCoopers founded and where is it headquartered?
PricewaterhouseCoopers was founded in 1998 and is headquartered in New York City, New York.
Compare PricewaterhouseCoopers to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.