How many employees does Mta Sztaki have?
Mta Sztaki has approximately 303 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Mta Sztaki’s total headcount has grown 12.2% from 270 employees in 2023 to 303 in 2026.
About Mta Sztaki’s Workforce
Mta Sztaki is a Research and Development company headquartered in Budapest, Hungary, founded in 1964. It employs 303 people worldwide as of June 2026 and ranks 11th by headcount among its peers.
Mta Sztaki's workforce grew 12.2% from 2023 to 2026, but it is down 1.8% year over year in 2026. The headcount peaked at 268 in 2023 Q4 before recovering. The company’s geographic footprint is highly concentrated in Eastern Europe (97.6%), with smaller shares in Central and Western Asia (1.0%) and North America (0.9%).
Mta Sztaki's top groups by headcount are Finance and Operations (50.3%), Sales and Marketing (38.3%), and Engineering (11.4%), with Engineering the fastest-growing segment (up 5.0%). The average salary across the organization is $44,002, with regional medians of $42,000 in Eastern Europe and $32,000 in Central and Western Asia, up 3.3% year over year in 2026.
Mta Sztaki's sentiment is positive and improving.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Budapest, Hungary
- Founded
- 1964
- Industry
- Research and Development
- Employees
- 303
- YoY
- -1.8% (+2)
As of June 2026
Mta Sztaki workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Mta Sztaki. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsMta Sztaki Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Mta Sztaki had 303 employees in 2026, a 1.8% decline (+2) from 2025.
- Mta Sztaki had 300 employees in 2025, a 1.5% increase (+13) from 2024.
- Mta Sztaki had 287 employees in 2024, a 4.8% increase (+19) from 2023.
- Mta Sztaki had 268 employees in 2023, a 9.3% increase (+26) from 2022.
Mta Sztaki's total workforce has grown from 270 employees in 2023 to 303 in 2026.
Mta Sztaki quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 303 | +2 | -1.8% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 300 | +7 | -0.7% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 300 | +13 | +1.5% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 289 | -8 | -5.9% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 301 | +1 | -1.6% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 293 | +21 | +3.5% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 287 | +19 | +4.8% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 297 | +27 | +8.2% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 300 | +19 | +7.8% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 272 | +23 | +10.3% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 268 | +26 | +9.3% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 270 | +29 | +10.5% |
See Mta Sztaki's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataMta Sztaki Employee Count by Region (2026)
Eastern Europe accounts for the largest share of Mta Sztaki's global workforce with approximately 98% of total employees, followed by Central and Western Asia and North America.
Mta Sztaki employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Europe | 291 | 97.6% |
| Central and Western Asia | 3 | 1.0% |
| North America | 3 | 0.9% |
| Northern Europe | 1 | 0.3% |
| East Asia | 1 | 0.2% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataMta Sztaki Employee Count by Department (2026)
Mta Sztaki's employee groups are Finance and Operations (50.3%), Sales and Marketing (38.3%), and Engineering (11.4%).
Mta Sztaki employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 150 | 50.3% |
| Sales and Marketing | 114 | 38.3% |
| Engineering | 34 | 11.4% |
Compare Mta Sztaki's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataMta Sztaki Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Mta Sztaki's average employee salary is $44,002 globally. Employees in Eastern Europe receive the highest compensation. Pay is lowest in Central and Western Asia, at a median of $32,000.
Mta Sztaki median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Eastern Europe | $42,000 |
| Central and Western Asia | $32,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Mta Sztaki's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataMta Sztaki Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Mta Sztaki's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is positive and has improved year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Research and Development Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Mta Sztaki
- How fast is Mta Sztaki growing?
- In 2026, Mta Sztaki's headcount shrank 1.8% to 303 employees, up from 301 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Mta Sztaki employees located?
- Most Mta Sztaki employees are based in Eastern Europe (97.6% of headcount), followed by Central and Western Asia and North America.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at Mta Sztaki in Eastern Europe?
- About 291 people work at Mta Sztaki in Eastern Europe, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at Mta Sztaki?
- The average employee salary at Mta Sztaki is approximately $44k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- When was Mta Sztaki founded and where is it headquartered?
- Mta Sztaki was founded in 1964 and is headquartered in Budapest, Hungary.
- Compare Mta Sztaki to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Mta Sztaki.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.