How many employees does Mountwest Community & Tec have?
Mountwest Community & Technical College Foundation Foundation has approximately 254 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Mountwest Community & Tec’s total headcount has grown 4.3% from 244 employees in 2023 to 254 in 2026.
Is Mountwest Community & Tec hiring right now?
No, Mountwest Community & Tec is not actively hiring. Mountwest Community & Tec had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0.0% no change from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Mountwest Community & Tec’s Workforce
Mountwest Community & Technical College Foundation Foundation is an Education Services company that employs 254 people worldwide as of June 2026. It is the 10th-largest by headcount among its peers. The company is headquartered in Huntington, West Virginia.
Mountwest Community & Tec's workforce has grown 4.3% from 2023 to 2026, though it is down 0.7% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 241 in 2024 Q2 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (100.0%).
Mountwest Community & Tec's functional groups are Finance and Operations (47.1%), Engineering (28.9%), and Sales and Marketing (24.0%). The average salary is $57,741, highest in North America at a median of $52,000.
Mountwest Community & Tec's hiring activity held steady in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral and broadly stable.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Huntington, West Virginia
- Industry
- Education Services
- Employees
- 254
- YoY
- -0.7% (+6)
As of June 2026
Mountwest Community & Tec workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Mountwest Community & Tec. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsMountwest Community & Tec Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Mountwest Community & Tec had 254 employees in 2026, a 0.7% decline (+6) from 2025.
- Mountwest Community & Tec had 258 employees in 2025, a 1.1% increase (+16) from 2024.
- Mountwest Community & Tec had 242 employees in 2024, a 0.2% decline (-9) from 2023.
- Mountwest Community & Tec had 251 employees in 2023, a 0.6% increase (+7) from 2022.
Mountwest Community & Tec's total workforce has grown from 244 employees in 2023 to 254 in 2026.
Mountwest Community & Technical College Foundation Foundation quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 254 | +6 | -0.7% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 260 | +16 | +1.0% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 258 | +16 | +1.1% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 256 | +10 | +1.8% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 248 | +7 | +1.6% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 244 | -8 | -0.3% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 242 | -9 | -0.2% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 246 | +2 | +2.6% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 241 | +3 | +3.3% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 252 | +9 | +1.1% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 251 | +7 | +0.6% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 244 | -1 | -0.3% |
See Mountwest Community & Tec's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataMountwest Community & Tec Employee Count by Region (2026)
North America accounts for the largest share of Mountwest Community & Tec's global workforce with approximately 100% of total employees.
Mountwest Community & Tec employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| North America | 254 | 100.0% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataMountwest Community & Tec Employee Count by Department (2026)
Mountwest Community & Tec's employee groups are Finance and Operations (47.1%), Engineering (28.9%), and Sales and Marketing (24.0%).
Mountwest Community & Tec employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 116 | 47.1% |
| Engineering | 71 | 28.9% |
| Sales and Marketing | 59 | 24.0% |
Compare Mountwest Community & Tec's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataMountwest Community & Tec Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Mountwest Community & Tec's average employee salary is $57,741 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation.
Mountwest Community & Tec median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| North America | $52,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Mountwest Community & Tec's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataMountwest Community & Tec Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Mountwest Community & Tec had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0% no change (-1) from 2025.
- Mountwest Community & Tec had 1 active job postings in 2025, a 66.7% decline (-1) from 2024.
- Mountwest Community & Tec had 2 active job postings in 2024, a 66.7% increase (+1) from 2023.
- Mountwest Community & Tec had 1 active job postings in 2023, a 100.0% decline from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, up from 0 in 2025 and 1 in 2024.
Mountwest Community & Tec's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataMountwest Community & Tec Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Mountwest Community & Tec's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has held steady year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Education Services Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About Mountwest Community & Tec
- How fast is Mountwest Community & Tec growing?
- In 2026, Mountwest Community & Tec's headcount shrank 0.7% to 254 employees, up from 248 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Mountwest Community & Tec employees located?
- Most Mountwest Community & Tec employees are based in North America (100.0% of headcount).
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at Mountwest Community & Tec in North America?
- About 254 people work at Mountwest Community & Tec in North America, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at Mountwest Community & Tec?
- The average employee salary at Mountwest Community & Tec is approximately $57.7k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Mountwest Community & Tec open per year?
- Through Q2 2026, Mountwest Community & Tec opened 0 new job postings. In 2025, Mountwest Community & Tec opened 4 new job postings — about 0 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Mountwest Community & Tec founded and where is it headquartered?
- Mountwest Community & Tec is headquartered in Huntington, West Virginia.
- Compare Mountwest Community & Tec to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Mountwest Community & Tec.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.