How many employees work at Motorista?

Motorista has approximately 969 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Motorista’s total headcount has grown 9.8% from 883 employees in 2023 to 969 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Motorista hiring right now?

No, Motorista is not actively hiring. Motorista had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 200.0% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Motorista’s Workforce

Motorista is a Financial Services company that employs 969 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 11th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2016, the company is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Motorista's workforce has grown 9.8% from 2023 to 2026, up 0.9% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in South America (72.8%), followed by Sub-Saharan Africa (19.3%) and Southern Europe (5.1%).

Motorista's functional groups are Sales and Marketing (67.9%), Engineering (20.2%), and Finance and Operations (11.9%), with Finance and Operations growing fastest (up 6.8%). The average salary is $9,322, ranging from a median of $25,000 in Southern Europe to $6,000 in Sub-Saharan Africa, up 2.4% year over year in 2026.

Motorista's active job postings fell 200.0% in 2026 to 0, with new postings per month cooling from 1 in 2023 to 0 in 2026.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Mumbai, India
Founded
2016
Industry
Financial Services
Employees
969
YoY
+0.9% (+19)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Motorista. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Motorista Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Motorista annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Motorista had 969 employees in 2026, a 0.9% increase (+19) from 2025.
  • Motorista had 956 employees in 2025, a 0.9% increase (-3) from 2024.
  • Motorista had 959 employees in 2024, a 2.0% increase (+41) from 2023.
  • Motorista had 918 employees in 2023, a 1.2% increase (+27) from 2022.

Motorista's total workforce has grown from 883 employees in 2023 to 969 in 2026.

Motorista quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1969+19+0.9%
2025Q4956-3+0.9%
2025Q3960+8+0.6%
2025Q2954+14+1.0%
2025Q1950+16+0.5%
2024Q4959+41+2.0%
2024Q3952+61+3.1%
2024Q2940+57+3.0%
2024Q1934+58+2.9%
2023Q4918+27+1.2%
2023Q3891-2-0.7%
2023Q2883-15-2.1%

See Motorista's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Motorista Employee Count by Region (2026)

South America accounts for the largest share of Motorista's global workforce with approximately 73% of total employees, followed by Sub-Saharan Africa and Southern Europe.

Motorista employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
South America69472.8%
Sub-Saharan Africa18419.3%
Southern Europe485.1%
Central America and the Caribbean141.5%
North America40.4%
Pacific Islands30.3%
Western Europe30.3%
Northern Europe20.2%
South Asia10.1%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Motorista Employee Count by Department (2026)

Motorista's employee groups are Sales and Marketing (67.9%), Engineering (20.2%), and Finance and Operations (11.9%).

Motorista employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Sales and Marketing63767.9%
Engineering19020.2%
Finance and Operations11211.9%

Compare Motorista's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Motorista Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Motorista's average employee salary is $9,322 globally. Employees in Southern Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 2.7x the global average. Pay is lowest in Sub-Saharan Africa, at a median of $6,000.

Motorista median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
Southern Europe$25,000
Central America and the Caribbean$7,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$6,000
South America$6,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Motorista's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Motorista Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Motorista annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Motorista had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 200.0% decline from 2025.
  • Motorista had 0 active job postings in 2025, a 200.0% decline (-1) from 2024.
  • Motorista had 1 active job postings in 2024, a 66.7% decline (-1) from 2023.
  • Motorista had 2 active job postings in 2023, a 66.7% increase from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, up from 0 in 2025 and 1 in 2024.

Motorista's hiring is slowing: active job postings fell 200.0% in 2026 to 0, with new postings per month cooling from 1 in 2023 to 0 in 2026.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Motorista

How fast is Motorista growing?
In 2026, Motorista's headcount grew 0.9% to 969 employees, up from 950 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Motorista employees located?
Most Motorista employees are based in South America (72.8% of headcount), followed by Sub-Saharan Africa and Southern Europe.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Motorista?
The average employee salary at Motorista is approximately $9.3k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Motorista open per year?
In Q1 2026, Motorista opened 0 new job postings. In 2025, Motorista opened 1 new job postings — about 0 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Motorista founded and where is it headquartered?
Motorista was founded in 2016 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.
Compare Motorista to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Motorista.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.