How many employees work at Mobile Money?

Mobile Money Ltd. has approximately 181 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Mobile Money’s total headcount has declined 1.3% from 184 employees in 2023 to 181 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

About Mobile Money’s Workforce

Mobile Money Ltd. is a Financial Services company that employs 181 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 9th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1998, the company is headquartered in Redditch, United Kingdom.

Mobile Money's workforce has declined 1.3% from 2023 to 2026, though it is up 4.5% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 167 in 2024 Q3 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in Sub-Saharan Africa (85.6%), followed by Northern Europe (6.9%) and North America (2.7%).

Mobile Money's functional groups are Finance and Operations (52.7%), Engineering (28.0%), and Sales and Marketing (19.3%), with Engineering growing fastest (up 10.0%). The average salary is $16,472, ranging from a median of $47,000 in Northern Europe to $8,000 in Sub-Saharan Africa, up 5.9% year over year in 2026.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Redditch, United Kingdom
Founded
1998
Industry
Financial Services
Employees
181
YoY
+4.5% (+10)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Mobile Money. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Mobile Money Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Mobile Money annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Mobile Money had 181 employees in 2026, a 4.5% increase (+10) from 2025.
  • Mobile Money had 181 employees in 2025, a 6.7% increase (+10) from 2024.
  • Mobile Money had 171 employees in 2024, a 0.8% decline (-12) from 2023.
  • Mobile Money had 183 employees in 2023, a 2.1% decline (-8) from 2022.

Mobile Money's total workforce has grown from 167 employees in 2024 to 181 in 2026. Mobile Money's headcount peaked at 184 in 2023 before declining in 2024 and recovering through 2025 and 2026.

Mobile Money Ltd. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1181+10+4.5%
2025Q4181+10+6.7%
2025Q3177+10+5.5%
2025Q2177+8+3.9%
2025Q1171-11+0.8%
2024Q4171-12-0.8%
2024Q3167-11-0.0%
2024Q2169-15+2.6%
2024Q1182-8-0.5%
2023Q4183-8-2.1%
2023Q3178-17-4.8%
2023Q2184+3-0.4%

See Mobile Money's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Mobile Money Employee Count by Region (2026)

Sub-Saharan Africa accounts for the largest share of Mobile Money's global workforce with approximately 86% of total employees, followed by Northern Europe and North America.

Mobile Money employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
Sub-Saharan Africa15585.6%
Northern Europe136.9%
North America52.7%
Western Europe52.6%
Southeast Asia10.7%
Pacific Islands10.6%
South Asia10.5%
Central America and the Caribbean10.4%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Mobile Money Employee Count by Department (2026)

Mobile Money's employee groups are Finance and Operations (52.7%), Engineering (28.0%), and Sales and Marketing (19.3%).

Mobile Money employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations9052.7%
Engineering4828.0%
Sales and Marketing3319.3%

Compare Mobile Money's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Mobile Money Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Mobile Money's average employee salary is $16,472 globally. Employees in Northern Europe receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 2.9x the global average. Pay is lowest in Sub-Saharan Africa, at a median of $8,000.

Mobile Money median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
Northern Europe$47,000
North America$46,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$8,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Mobile Money's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Mobile Money

How fast is Mobile Money growing?
In 2026, Mobile Money's headcount grew 4.5% to 181 employees, up from 171 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Mobile Money employees located?
Most Mobile Money employees are based in Sub-Saharan Africa (85.6% of headcount), followed by Northern Europe and North America.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Mobile Money?
The average employee salary at Mobile Money is approximately $16.5k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
When was Mobile Money founded and where is it headquartered?
Mobile Money was founded in 1998 and is headquartered in Redditch, United Kingdom.
Compare Mobile Money to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Mobile Money.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.