How many employees does M1 Ltd have?
M1 Ltd. has approximately 1,179 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. M1 Ltd’s total headcount has declined 9.8% from 1,307 employees in 2023 to 1,179 in 2026.
Is M1 Ltd hiring right now?
Yes, M1 Ltd is actively hiring. M1 Ltd had 22 active job postings in 2026, a 40.0% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About M1 Ltd’s Workforce
M1 Ltd. is a Telecommunications Services company that employs 1,179 people worldwide as of June 2026. It is the 11th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1997, the company is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.
M1 Ltd.'s workforce has declined 9.8% from 2023 to 2026, and is down 2.4% year over year in 2026. The headcount fell to a low of 1,179 in 2026 Q2 before recovering. The workforce is concentrated most in Southeast Asia (97.7%), followed by North America (0.8%) and South Asia (0.6%).
M1 Ltd.'s groups are Finance and Operations (41.6%), Engineering (33.5%), and Sales and Marketing (24.9%), with the average salary at $60,138 and a pay spread from a median of $47,000 in North America to $6,000 in Arab States, down 1.2% year over year in 2026.
M1 Ltd.'s hiring activity shows a pronounced pullback, with active postings down 40.0% in 2026 to 22; new postings per month have cooled from 50 in 2023 to 13 in 2026. Employee sentiment is negative and declining, indicating a negative tone overall.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Singapore, Singapore
- Founded
- 1997
- Industry
- Telecommunications Services
- Employees
- 1,179
- YoY
- -2.4% (-50)
As of June 2026
M1 Ltd workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for M1 Ltd. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsM1 Ltd Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- M1 Ltd had 1,179 employees in 2026, a 2.4% decline (-50) from 2025.
- M1 Ltd had 1,209 employees in 2025, a 0.2% decline (-11) from 2024.
- M1 Ltd had 1,220 employees in 2024, a 3.9% decline (-78) from 2023.
- M1 Ltd had 1,298 employees in 2023, a 0.1% decline (+82) from 2022.
M1 Ltd's total workforce has declined from 1,307 employees in 2023 to 1,179 in 2026.
M1 Ltd. quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 1,179 | -50 | -2.4% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 1,198 | -22 | -0.3% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 1,209 | -11 | -0.2% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 1,222 | -3 | -1.3% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 1,229 | -4 | -2.2% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 1,220 | -52 | -4.0% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 1,220 | -78 | -3.9% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 1,225 | -82 | -4.7% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 1,233 | -61 | -3.9% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 1,272 | -10 | -3.3% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 1,298 | +82 | -0.1% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 1,307 | +140 | +2.5% |
See M1 Ltd's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataM1 Ltd Employee Count by Region (2026)
Southeast Asia accounts for the largest share of M1 Ltd's global workforce with approximately 98% of total employees, followed by North America and South Asia.
M1 Ltd employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast Asia | 1,144 | 97.7% |
| North America | 9 | 0.8% |
| South Asia | 7 | 0.6% |
| South America | 4 | 0.3% |
| Arab States | 3 | 0.2% |
| Eastern Europe | 2 | 0.2% |
| East Asia | 1 | 0.1% |
| Northern Europe | 1 | 0.1% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataM1 Ltd Employee Count by Department (2026)
M1 Ltd's employee groups are Finance and Operations (41.6%), Engineering (33.5%), and Sales and Marketing (24.9%).
M1 Ltd employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 490 | 41.6% |
| Engineering | 395 | 33.5% |
| Sales and Marketing | 293 | 24.9% |
Compare M1 Ltd's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataM1 Ltd Employee Salary by Region (2026)
M1 Ltd's average employee salary is $60,138 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation. Pay is lowest in Arab States, at a median of $6,000.
M1 Ltd median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| North America | $47,000 |
| Southeast Asia | $46,000 |
| Eastern Europe | $32,000 |
| South America | $10,000 |
| South Asia | $6,000 |
| Arab States | $6,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to M1 Ltd's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataM1 Ltd Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- M1 Ltd had 22 active job postings in 2026, a 40.0% decline (-7) from 2025.
- M1 Ltd had 29 active job postings in 2025, a 0% no change from 2024.
- M1 Ltd had 29 active job postings in 2024, a 66.7% decline (-29) from 2023.
- M1 Ltd had 58 active job postings in 2023, a 81.0% decline from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 13 new roles/month, down from 23 in 2025 and 36 in 2024.
M1 Ltd's hiring is slowing: active job postings fell 40.0% in 2026 to 22, with new postings per month cooling from 50 in 2023 to 13 in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataM1 Ltd Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across M1 Ltd's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is negative and has declined year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Telecommunications Services Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About M1 Ltd
- How fast is M1 Ltd growing?
- In 2026, M1 Ltd's headcount shrank 2.4% to 1,179 employees, down from 1,229 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are M1 Ltd employees located?
- Most M1 Ltd employees are based in Southeast Asia (97.7% of headcount), followed by North America and South Asia.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at M1 Ltd in Southeast Asia?
- About 1,144 people work at M1 Ltd in Southeast Asia, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at M1 Ltd?
- The average employee salary at M1 Ltd is approximately $60.1k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does M1 Ltd open per year?
- Through Q2 2026, M1 Ltd opened 78 new job postings. In 2025, M1 Ltd opened 278 new job postings — about 23 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was M1 Ltd founded and where is it headquartered?
- M1 Ltd was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.
- Compare M1 Ltd to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about M1 Ltd.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.