How many employees work at Knostic?

Knostic, Inc. has approximately 31 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Knostic’s total headcount has grown 3235.5% from 1 employees in 2023 to 31 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

Is Knostic hiring right now?

Yes, Knostic is actively hiring. Knostic had 2 active job postings in 2026, a 40.0% decline from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.

About Knostic’s Workforce

Knostic, Inc. is an Information Technology Services company that employs 31 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 6th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2023, the company is headquartered in Herndon, Virginia.

Knostic's workforce has grown 3235.5% from 2023 to 2026, though it is down 13.1% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in Central and Western Asia (52.9%), followed by North America (29.0%) and Western Europe (8.1%).

Knostic's functional groups are Engineering (47.1%), Sales and Marketing (32.0%), and Finance and Operations (20.8%), with Engineering growing fastest (up 3.0%). The average salary is $126,504, ranging from a median of $132,000 in North America to $113,000 in Central and Western Asia, down 0.8% year over year in 2026.

Knostic's active job postings fell 40.0% in 2026 to 2.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Herndon, Virginia
Founded
2023
Industry
Information Technology Services
Employees
31
YoY
-13.1% (-7)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Knostic. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Knostic Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Knostic annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Knostic had 31 employees in 2026, a 13.1% decline (-7) from 2025.
  • Knostic had 40 employees in 2025, a 3.3% increase (+14) from 2024.
  • Knostic had 26 employees in 2024, a 12.5% increase (+10) from 2023.
  • Knostic had 16 employees in 2023, a 52.7% increase (+15) from 2022.

Knostic's total workforce has grown from 1 employees in 2023 to 31 in 2026.

Knostic, Inc. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q131-7-13.1%
2025Q440+14+3.3%
2025Q340+26+31.8%
2025Q238+18+19.2%
2025Q138+17+14.9%
2024Q426+10+12.5%
2024Q314+9+6.8%
2024Q220+19+56.2%
2024Q121+20+52.1%
2023Q416+15+52.7%
2023Q35+4+38.1%
2023Q21+0+0.0%

See Knostic's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Knostic Employee Count by Region (2026)

Central and Western Asia accounts for the largest share of Knostic's global workforce with approximately 53% of total employees, followed by North America and Western Europe.

Knostic employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
Central and Western Asia1652.9%
North America929.0%
Western Europe28.1%
Northern Europe13.7%
South Asia13.3%
Eastern Europe13.1%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Knostic Employee Count by Department (2026)

Knostic's employee groups are Engineering (47.1%), Sales and Marketing (32.0%), and Finance and Operations (20.8%).

Knostic employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Engineering1547.1%
Sales and Marketing1032.0%
Finance and Operations620.8%

Compare Knostic's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Knostic Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Knostic's average employee salary is $126,504 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation. Pay is lowest in Central and Western Asia, at a median of $113,000.

Knostic median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$132,000
Central and Western Asia$113,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Knostic's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Knostic Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Knostic annual active job postings from 2023 to 2026.
  • Knostic had 2 active job postings in 2026, a 40.0% decline (-1) from 2025.
  • Knostic had 3 active job postings in 2025, a 200.0% increase (+3) from 2024.
  • Knostic had 0 active job postings in 2024, a 200.0% decline (-2) from 2023.
  • Knostic had 2 active job postings in 2023, a 200.0% increase from 2022.
  • Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, down from 1 in 2025 and 0 in 2024.

Knostic's active job postings fell 40.0% in 2026 to 2.

Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.

Unlock Hiring Data

Similar Companies

Similar Information Technology Services Companies by Employee Count

Frequently Asked Questions About Knostic

How fast is Knostic growing?
In 2026, Knostic's headcount shrank 13.1% to 31 employees, down from 38 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Knostic employees located?
Most Knostic employees are based in Central and Western Asia (52.9% of headcount), followed by North America and Western Europe.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Knostic?
The average employee salary at Knostic is approximately $126.5k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
How many new job postings does Knostic open per year?
In Q1 2026, Knostic opened 0 new job postings. In 2025, Knostic opened 17 new job postings — about 1 per month.
Track hiring trends by role
When was Knostic founded and where is it headquartered?
Knostic was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Herndon, Virginia.
Compare Knostic to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Knostic.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.