How many employees does GTA Group have?
GTA Group SARL has approximately 180 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. GTA Group’s total headcount has grown 9.4% from 165 employees in 2023 to 180 in 2026.
About GTA Group’s Workforce
GTA Group SARL is an Energy and Resources company that employs 180 people worldwide as of June 2026. It is the 11th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 2011, the company is headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.
GTA Group's workforce has grown 9.4% from 2023 to 2026, rising 2.4% year over year in 2026. The headcount peaked at 180 in 2026 after a low of 163 in 2024 Q1, and the company has since recovered. Western Europe accounts for the largest share of employees at 61.6%, with Central and Western Asia at 16.6% and Northern Europe at 7.1%.
GTA Group's groups are Finance and Operations, Engineering, and Sales and Marketing, comprising 61.3%, 27.0%, and 11.7% of headcount respectively, with Sales and Marketing growing the fastest at 10.3%. The average salary is $53,794, and in Northern Europe the median is $56,000 while in Southern Europe it is $17,000; salaries are up 2.4% year over year in 2026. The regional salary mix reflects a broad distribution, with Northern Europe providing the higher median and Southern Europe the lower.
GTA Group's hiring and sentiment show a workforce weighted toward one function, Finance and Operations, which represents the majority of roles. The company’s headcount growth and regional composition place it as the 11th of 11 peers by headcount. The top regions by headcount share are Western Europe (61.6%), Central and Western Asia (16.6%), and Northern Europe (7.1%), followed by Southern Europe (6.9%), North America (2.5%), Eastern Europe (1.4%), North Africa (1.2%), and South America (1.2%).
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Luxembourg, Luxembourg
- Founded
- 2011
- Industry
- Energy and Resources
- Employees
- 180
- YoY
- +2.4% (+12)
As of June 2026
GTA Group workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for GTA Group. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsGTA Group Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- GTA Group had 180 employees in 2026, a 2.4% increase (+12) from 2025.
- GTA Group had 175 employees in 2025, a 1.3% decline (+10) from 2024.
- GTA Group had 165 employees in 2024, a 3.5% increase (+2) from 2023.
- GTA Group had 163 employees in 2023, a 2.1% decline (-19) from 2022.
GTA Group's total workforce has grown from 165 employees in 2023 to 180 in 2026.
GTA Group SARL quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 180 | +12 | +2.4% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 177 | +11 | -1.4% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 175 | +10 | -1.3% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 169 | +1 | -1.2% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 168 | -1 | -2.2% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 166 | +3 | +4.4% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 165 | +2 | +3.5% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 168 | +3 | +5.7% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 169 | -14 | -3.3% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 163 | -16 | -1.1% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 163 | -19 | -2.1% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 165 | -16 | -3.0% |
See GTA Group's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataGTA Group Employee Count by Region (2026)
Western Europe accounts for the largest share of GTA Group's global workforce with approximately 62% of total employees, followed by Central and Western Asia and Northern Europe.
GTA Group employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Western Europe | 109 | 61.6% |
| Central and Western Asia | 29 | 16.6% |
| Northern Europe | 13 | 7.1% |
| Southern Europe | 12 | 6.9% |
| North America | 4 | 2.5% |
| Eastern Europe | 2 | 1.4% |
| North Africa | 2 | 1.2% |
| South America | 2 | 1.2% |
| Pacific Islands | 1 | 0.8% |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 1 | 0.7% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataGTA Group Employee Count by Department (2026)
GTA Group's employee groups are Finance and Operations (61.3%), Engineering (27.0%), and Sales and Marketing (11.7%).
GTA Group employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 110 | 61.3% |
| Engineering | 49 | 27.0% |
| Sales and Marketing | 21 | 11.7% |
Compare GTA Group's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataGTA Group Employee Salary by Region (2026)
GTA Group's average employee salary is $53,794 globally. Employees in Northern Europe receive the highest compensation. Pay is lowest in Southern Europe, at a median of $17,000.
GTA Group median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Northern Europe | $56,000 |
| Western Europe | $47,000 |
| Southern Europe | $17,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to GTA Group's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataSimilar Companies
Similar Energy and Resources Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About GTA Group
- How fast is GTA Group growing?
- In 2026, GTA Group's headcount grew 2.4% to 180 employees, up from 168 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are GTA Group employees located?
- Most GTA Group employees are based in Western Europe (61.6% of headcount), followed by Central and Western Asia and Northern Europe.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at GTA Group in Western Europe?
- About 109 people work at GTA Group in Western Europe, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at GTA Group?
- The average employee salary at GTA Group is approximately $53.8k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- When was GTA Group founded and where is it headquartered?
- GTA Group was founded in 2011 and is headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.
- Compare GTA Group to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about GTA Group.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.