How many employees work at Freelance Self Employed?

Freelance | Self-Employed has approximately 292,909 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Freelance Self Employed’s total headcount has grown 24.1% from 236,049 employees in 2023 to 292,909 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

About Freelance Self Employed’s Workforce

Freelance | Self-Employed is a Marketing and Advertising Services company that employs 292,909 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the largest by headcount among its peers. The company is headquartered in New York City, New York.

Freelance Self Employed's workforce has grown 24.1% from 2023 to 2026, up 1.7% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in South Asia (33.3%), followed by Sub-Saharan Africa (10.8%) and Southeast Asia (9.4%).

Freelance Self Employed's functional groups are Finance and Operations (41.4%), Engineering (36.1%), and Sales and Marketing (22.5%), with Finance and Operations growing fastest (up 1.8%). The average salary is $19,817, ranging from a median of $54,000 in North America to $5,000 in South Asia.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
New York City, New York
Industry
Marketing and Advertising Services
Employees
292,909
YoY
+1.7% (+10,877)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Freelance Self Employed. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

Freelance Self Employed Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of Freelance Self Employed annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • Freelance Self Employed had 292,909 employees in 2026, a 1.7% increase (+10,877) from 2025.
  • Freelance Self Employed had 290,897 employees in 2025, a 1.9% increase (+11,813) from 2024.
  • Freelance Self Employed had 279,084 employees in 2024, a 5.1% increase (+24,995) from 2023.
  • Freelance Self Employed had 254,089 employees in 2023, a 7.8% increase (+29,715) from 2022.

Freelance Self Employed's total workforce has grown from 236,049 employees in 2023 to 292,909 in 2026.

Freelance | Self-Employed quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1292,909+10,877+1.7%
2025Q4290,897+11,813+1.9%
2025Q3285,799+16,493+2.9%
2025Q2284,379+19,999+3.6%
2025Q1282,032+22,920+4.4%
2024Q4279,084+24,995+5.1%
2024Q3269,306+28,241+6.4%
2024Q2264,380+28,331+6.8%
2024Q1259,112+29,256+7.3%
2023Q4254,089+29,715+7.8%
2023Q3241,065+29,222+8.1%
2023Q2236,049+30,343+8.6%

See Freelance Self Employed's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

Freelance Self Employed Employee Count by Region (2026)

South Asia accounts for the largest share of Freelance Self Employed's global workforce with approximately 33% of total employees, followed by Sub-Saharan Africa and Southeast Asia.

Freelance Self Employed employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
South Asia95,55933.3%
Sub-Saharan Africa31,04810.8%
Southeast Asia27,0369.4%
North America25,1498.8%
North Africa17,4946.1%
Arab States13,2554.6%
Northern Europe12,9014.5%
Southern Europe12,3634.3%
South America11,3343.9%
Eastern Europe10,8523.8%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

Freelance Self Employed Employee Count by Department (2026)

Freelance Self Employed's employee groups are Finance and Operations (41.4%), Engineering (36.1%), and Sales and Marketing (22.5%).

Freelance Self Employed employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations120,76541.4%
Engineering105,35636.1%
Sales and Marketing65,64722.5%

Compare Freelance Self Employed's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

Freelance Self Employed Employee Salary by Region (2026)

Freelance Self Employed's average employee salary is $19,817 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 2.7x the global average. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $5,000.

Freelance Self Employed median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$54,000
Pacific Islands$48,000
Western Europe$44,000
Northern Europe$42,000
Southern Europe$26,000
East Asia$25,000
Arab States$23,000
Eastern Europe$17,000
Central America and the Caribbean$14,000
Central and Western Asia$13,000
South America$12,000
Southeast Asia$7,000
North Africa$7,000
Sub-Saharan Africa$6,000
South Asia$5,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Freelance Self Employed's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About Freelance Self Employed

How fast is Freelance Self Employed growing?
In 2026, Freelance Self Employed's headcount grew 1.7% to 292,909 employees, up from 282,032 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are Freelance Self Employed employees located?
Most Freelance Self Employed employees are based in South Asia (33.3% of headcount), followed by Sub-Saharan Africa and Southeast Asia.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at Freelance Self Employed?
The average employee salary at Freelance Self Employed is approximately $19.8k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
When was Freelance Self Employed founded and where is it headquartered?
Freelance Self Employed is headquartered in New York City, New York.
Compare Freelance Self Employed to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about Freelance Self Employed.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.