How many employees does Culmarex have?
Culmárex SA has approximately 209 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. Culmarex’s total headcount has grown 48.5% from 141 employees in 2023 to 209 in 2026.
Is Culmarex hiring right now?
No, Culmarex is not actively hiring. Culmarex had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0.0% no change from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About Culmarex’s Workforce
Culmárex SA is a Food and Beverage company that employs 209 people worldwide as of June 2026. It is the 11th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1986, the company is headquartered in Aguilas, Spain.
Culmarex's workforce has grown 48.5% from 2023 to 2026, and it rose 10.1% year over year in 2026. Its workforce is concentrated most in Southern Europe (98.1%), followed by South America (1.9%).
Culmarex's functional groups are Finance and Operations (44.6%), Engineering (30.0%), and Sales and Marketing (25.4%), with Finance and Operations growing fastest (up 27.3%). The average salary is $33,698, highest in Southern Europe at a median of $28,000, and it is down 3.3% year over year in 2026.
Culmarex's hiring activity held steady in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is positive and broadly stable.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Aguilas, Spain
- Founded
- 1986
- Industry
- Food and Beverage
- Employees
- 209
- YoY
- +10.1% (+29)
As of June 2026
Culmarex workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for Culmarex. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock MetricsCulmarex Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- Culmarex had 209 employees in 2026, a 10.1% increase (+29) from 2025.
- Culmarex had 187 employees in 2025, a 16.3% increase (+22) from 2024.
- Culmarex had 165 employees in 2024, a 7.2% increase (+20) from 2023.
- Culmarex had 145 employees in 2023, a 6.4% increase (+23) from 2022.
Culmarex's total workforce has grown from 141 employees in 2023 to 209 in 2026.
Culmárex SA quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 209 | +29 | +10.1% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 200 | +17 | +7.4% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 187 | +22 | +16.3% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 175 | +7 | +6.6% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 180 | +18 | +11.9% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 183 | +32 | +15.5% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 165 | +20 | +7.2% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 168 | +27 | +9.0% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 162 | +20 | +0.7% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 151 | +16 | +2.6% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 145 | +23 | +6.4% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 141 | +15 | +3.9% |
See Culmarex's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the DataCulmarex Employee Count by Region (2026)
Southern Europe accounts for the largest share of Culmarex's global workforce with approximately 98% of total employees, followed by South America.
Culmarex employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Europe | 205 | 98.1% |
| South America | 4 | 1.9% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic DataCulmarex Employee Count by Department (2026)
Culmarex's employee groups are Finance and Operations (44.6%), Engineering (30.0%), and Sales and Marketing (25.4%).
Culmarex employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 92 | 44.6% |
| Engineering | 62 | 30.0% |
| Sales and Marketing | 52 | 25.4% |
Compare Culmarex's department mix to industry peers.
See Full DataCulmarex Employee Salary by Region (2026)
Culmarex's average employee salary is $33,698 globally. Employees in Southern Europe receive the highest compensation.
Culmarex median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Southern Europe | $28,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to Culmarex's industry peers.
Unlock Salary DataCulmarex Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- Culmarex had 0 active job postings in 2026, a 0% no change from 2025.
- Culmarex had 0 active job postings in 2025, a 200.0% decline (-4) from 2024.
- Culmarex had 4 active job postings in 2024, a 120.0% increase (+3) from 2023.
- Culmarex had 1 active job postings in 2023, a 0% no change from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 0 new roles/month, up from 0 in 2025 and 1 in 2024.
Culmarex's hiring activity held steady in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring DataCulmarex Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across Culmarex's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is positive and has held steady year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Frequently Asked Questions About Culmarex
- How fast is Culmarex growing?
- In 2026, Culmarex's headcount grew 10.1% to 209 employees, up from 180 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are Culmarex employees located?
- Most Culmarex employees are based in Southern Europe (98.1% of headcount), followed by South America.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at Culmarex in Southern Europe?
- About 205 people work at Culmarex in Southern Europe, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at Culmarex?
- The average employee salary at Culmarex is approximately $33.7k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does Culmarex open per year?
- Through Q2 2026, Culmarex opened 0 new job postings. In 2025, Culmarex opened 1 new job postings — about 0 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was Culmarex founded and where is it headquartered?
- Culmarex was founded in 1986 and is headquartered in Aguilas, Spain.
- Compare Culmarex to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about Culmarex.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.