How many employees work at BioReliance?

BioReliance Corp. has approximately 379 total employees worldwide as of March 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. BioReliance’s total headcount has declined 13.5% from 438 employees in 2023 to 379 in 2026.

Data source: Revelio LabsCoverage: Global workforce, 2023–2026Published August 2026

About BioReliance’s Workforce

BioReliance Corp. is a Biotech and Healthcare Services company that employs 379 people worldwide as of March 2026. It is the 10th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1947, the company is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland.

BioReliance's workforce has declined 13.5% from 2023 to 2026, down 2.5% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 379 in 2026 Q1 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in North America (50.2%), followed by Northern Europe (44.5%) and East Asia (2.6%).

BioReliance's functional groups are Finance and Operations (43.7%), Engineering (41.0%), and Sales and Marketing (15.3%). The average salary is $88,114, ranging from a median of $102,000 in North America to $45,000 in East Asia.

Overall employee sentiment is negative but improving.

Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.

Headquarters
Rockville, Maryland
Founded
1947
Industry
Biotech and Healthcare Services
Employees
379
YoY
-2.5% (-15)

Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for BioReliance. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.

Unlock Metrics

BioReliance Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)

Interactive chart of BioReliance annual worldwide employee count from 2023 to 2026.
  • BioReliance had 379 employees in 2026, a 2.5% decline (-15) from 2025.
  • BioReliance had 383 employees in 2025, a 1.7% decline (-14) from 2024.
  • BioReliance had 397 employees in 2024, a 1.2% decline (-30) from 2023.
  • BioReliance had 427 employees in 2023, a 1.3% decline (-19) from 2022.

BioReliance's total workforce has declined from 438 employees in 2023 to 379 in 2026.

BioReliance Corp. quarterly employee count

YearQtrEmployeesYoY ChangeYoY %
2026Q1379-15-2.5%
2025Q4383-14-1.7%
2025Q3381-27-3.2%
2025Q2387-30-2.1%
2025Q1394-24-1.1%
2024Q4397-30-1.2%
2024Q3408-21-0.0%
2024Q2417-21-1.3%
2024Q1418-21-1.9%
2023Q4427-19-1.3%
2023Q3429-30-1.0%
2023Q2438-23+0.2%

See BioReliance's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.

Get the Data

BioReliance Employee Count by Region (2026)

North America accounts for the largest share of BioReliance's global workforce with approximately 50% of total employees, followed by Northern Europe and East Asia.

BioReliance employees by region

RegionEmployees% of Total
North America18750.2%
Northern Europe16644.5%
East Asia102.6%
Western Europe41.0%
Southeast Asia30.9%
South Asia20.5%
Southern Europe20.5%

Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.

Unlock Geographic Data

BioReliance Employee Count by Department (2026)

BioReliance's employee groups are Finance and Operations (43.7%), Engineering (41.0%), and Sales and Marketing (15.3%).

BioReliance employees by department

DepartmentEmployees% of Total
Finance and Operations16643.7%
Engineering15541.0%
Sales and Marketing5815.3%

Compare BioReliance's department mix to industry peers.

See Full Data

BioReliance Employee Salary by Region (2026)

BioReliance's average employee salary is $88,114 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.2x the global average. Pay is lowest in East Asia, at a median of $45,000.

BioReliance median employee salary by region (USD)

RegionMedian Salary
North America$102,000
Northern Europe$62,000
East Asia$45,000

Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to BioReliance's industry peers.

Unlock Salary Data

BioReliance Employee Sentiment (2026)

Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across BioReliance's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is negative and has improved year over year in 2026.

Overall

NegativePositive

Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.

Unlock Sentiment

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions About BioReliance

How fast is BioReliance growing?
In 2026, BioReliance's headcount shrank 2.5% to 379 employees, down from 394 in 2025.
See the full headcount history
Where are BioReliance employees located?
Most BioReliance employees are based in North America (50.2% of headcount), followed by Northern Europe and East Asia.
Explore where the workforce is based
What is the average salary at BioReliance?
The average employee salary at BioReliance is approximately $88.1k per year.
Analyze the salary distribution
When was BioReliance founded and where is it headquartered?
BioReliance was founded in 1947 and is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland.
Compare BioReliance to industry peers

Speak with a workforce expert about BioReliance.

Book a Demo

See something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.