How many employees does 1 Fussball- und Sportver have?
1. Fussball- und Sportverein Mainz 05 has approximately 492 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. 1 Fussball- und Sportver’s total headcount has grown 31.5% from 374 employees in 2023 to 492 in 2026.
Is 1 Fussball- und Sportver hiring right now?
Yes, 1 Fussball- und Sportver is actively hiring. 1 Fussball- und Sportver had 46 active job postings in 2026, a 14.0% increase from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About 1 Fussball- und Sportver’s Workforce
1. Fussball- und Sportverein Mainz 05 is a Sports Management company that employs 492 people worldwide as of June 2026. It is the 11th-largest by headcount among its peers. Founded in 1905, the company is headquartered in Mainz, Germany.
1 Fussball- und Sportver's workforce has grown 31.5% from 2023 to 2026, up 5.5% year over year in 2026. It fell to a low of 370 in 2023 Q4 before recovering. Its workforce is concentrated most in Western Europe (98.4%), followed by North America (0.9%) and Central and Western Asia (0.4%).
1 Fussball- und Sportver's functional groups are Finance and Operations (47.4%), Engineering (30.0%), and Sales and Marketing (22.6%), with Finance and Operations growing fastest (up 10.4%). The average salary is $50,483, ranging from a median of $66,000 in North America to $41,000 in Western Europe, up 1.6% year over year in 2026.
1 Fussball- und Sportver's active job postings rose 14.0% in 2026 to 46, with new postings per month climbing from 1 in 2023 to 16 in 2026. Overall employee sentiment is neutral but improving.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Mainz, Germany
- Founded
- 1905
- Industry
- Sports Management
- Employees
- 492
- YoY
- +5.5% (+101)
As of June 2026
1 Fussball- und Sportver workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for 1 Fussball- und Sportver. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock Metrics1 Fussball- und Sportver Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- 1 Fussball- und Sportver had 492 employees in 2026, a 5.5% increase (+101) from 2025.
- 1 Fussball- und Sportver had 468 employees in 2025, a 10.4% increase (+84) from 2024.
- 1 Fussball- und Sportver had 384 employees in 2024, a 5.4% decline (+14) from 2023.
- 1 Fussball- und Sportver had 370 employees in 2023, a 9.4% increase (+44) from 2022.
1 Fussball- und Sportver's total workforce has grown from 374 employees in 2023 to 492 in 2026.
1. Fussball- und Sportverein Mainz 05 quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 492 | +101 | +5.5% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 463 | +82 | +6.0% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 468 | +84 | +10.4% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 431 | +53 | +7.4% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 391 | +19 | +0.5% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 381 | +7 | -2.5% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 384 | +14 | -5.4% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 378 | +4 | -5.7% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 372 | +14 | +0.2% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 374 | +32 | +3.9% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 370 | +44 | +9.4% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 374 | +63 | +12.8% |
See 1 Fussball- und Sportver's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the Data1 Fussball- und Sportver Employee Count by Region (2026)
Western Europe accounts for the largest share of 1 Fussball- und Sportver's global workforce with approximately 98% of total employees, followed by North America and Central and Western Asia.
1 Fussball- und Sportver employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Western Europe | 485 | 98.4% |
| North America | 4 | 0.9% |
| Central and Western Asia | 2 | 0.4% |
| Pacific Islands | 1 | 0.2% |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0.1% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic Data1 Fussball- und Sportver Employee Count by Department (2026)
1 Fussball- und Sportver's employee groups are Finance and Operations (47.4%), Engineering (30.0%), and Sales and Marketing (22.6%).
1 Fussball- und Sportver employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Operations | 233 | 47.4% |
| Engineering | 148 | 30.0% |
| Sales and Marketing | 111 | 22.6% |
Compare 1 Fussball- und Sportver's department mix to industry peers.
See Full Data1 Fussball- und Sportver Employee Salary by Region (2026)
1 Fussball- und Sportver's average employee salary is $50,483 globally. Employees in North America receive the highest compensation, with median pay approximately 1.3x the global average. Pay is lowest in Western Europe, at a median of $41,000.
1 Fussball- und Sportver median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| North America | $66,000 |
| Western Europe | $41,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to 1 Fussball- und Sportver's industry peers.
Unlock Salary Data1 Fussball- und Sportver Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- 1 Fussball- und Sportver had 46 active job postings in 2026, a 14.0% increase (+31) from 2025.
- 1 Fussball- und Sportver had 15 active job postings in 2025, a 200.0% increase (+15) from 2024.
- 1 Fussball- und Sportver had 0 active job postings in 2024, a 200.0% decline (-2) from 2023.
- 1 Fussball- und Sportver had 2 active job postings in 2023, a 0% no change from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 16 new roles/month, up from 9 in 2025 and 1 in 2024.
1 Fussball- und Sportver's hiring is accelerating: active job postings rose 14.0% in 2026 to 46, with new postings per month climbing from 1 in 2023 to 16 in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring Data1 Fussball- und Sportver Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across 1 Fussball- und Sportver's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is neutral and has improved year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Sports Management Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About 1 Fussball- und Sportver
- How fast is 1 Fussball- und Sportver growing?
- In 2026, 1 Fussball- und Sportver's headcount grew 5.5% to 492 employees, up from 391 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are 1 Fussball- und Sportver employees located?
- Most 1 Fussball- und Sportver employees are based in Western Europe (98.4% of headcount), followed by North America and Central and Western Asia.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at 1 Fussball- und Sportver in Western Europe?
- About 485 people work at 1 Fussball- und Sportver in Western Europe, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at 1 Fussball- und Sportver?
- The average employee salary at 1 Fussball- und Sportver is approximately $50.5k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does 1 Fussball- und Sportver open per year?
- Through Q2 2026, 1 Fussball- und Sportver opened 98 new job postings. In 2025, 1 Fussball- und Sportver opened 103 new job postings — about 9 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was 1 Fussball- und Sportver founded and where is it headquartered?
- 1 Fussball- und Sportver was founded in 1905 and is headquartered in Mainz, Germany.
- Compare 1 Fussball- und Sportver to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about 1 Fussball- und Sportver.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.