How many employees does 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH have?
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH has approximately 960 total employees worldwide as of June 2026, according to Revelio Labs workforce intelligence data. 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH’s total headcount has grown 7.7% from 891 employees in 2023 to 960 in 2026.
Is 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH hiring right now?
Yes, 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH is actively hiring. 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH had 18 active job postings in 2026, a 25.0% increase from 2025 — see job openings & hiring trends.
About 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH’s Workforce
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH is an Information Technology Services company that employs 960 people worldwide as of June 2026. It is the 7th-largest by headcount among its peers. The company is headquartered in Rhein Neckar Kreis, Germany.
Duolingo's groups are led by Engineering at 41.7% of headcount, Finance and Operations at 37.9%, and Sales and Marketing at 20.4%, with Engineering the fastest-growing segment at 0.6% year over year. The workforce averages $91,346 in pay, up 0.9% from 2025, and ranges from a median $87,000 in Western Europe to $8,000 in South Asia. Western Europe accounts for 97.2% of headcount, followed by South Asia at 0.7% and North Africa at 0.4%.
Duolingo's footprint shows a geography that is highly concentrated in Western Europe, which makes up the vast majority of the staff (97.2%), with smaller shares in South Asia (0.7%), North Africa (0.4%), Eastern Europe (0.4%), North America (0.4%), Southeast Asia (0.3%), Sub-Saharan Africa (0.2%), and South America (0.2%).
Duolingo's hiring activity has climbed, with postings up 25.0% year over year in 2026 to 18, while posting velocity has slowed over time—from 32 postings per month in 2023 down to 10 per month in 2026. The sentiment around the company remains positive and is trending upward.
Sourced from Revelio Labs workforce data.
- Headquarters
- Rhein Neckar Kreis, Germany
- Industry
- Information Technology Services
- Employees
- 960
- YoY
- +0.4% (-7)
As of June 2026
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH workforce metrics
Unlock hiring rate, attrition rate, and 12 additional workforce metrics for 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH. Compare to peers, export the dataset, and access the full quarterly history.
Unlock Metrics1&1 Mail & Media GmbH Annual Employee Count (2023-2026)
- 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH had 960 employees in 2026, a 0.4% increase (-7) from 2025.
- 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH had 951 employees in 2025, a 1.1% decline (+1) from 2024.
- 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH had 950 employees in 2024, a 1.5% increase (+45) from 2023.
- 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH had 905 employees in 2023, a 1.4% increase (+38) from 2022.
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's total workforce has grown from 891 employees in 2023 to 960 in 2026.
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH quarterly employee count
| Year | Qtr | Employees | YoY Change | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 | 960 | -7 | +0.4% |
| 2026 | Q1 | 951 | -3 | -0.8% |
| 2025 | Q4 | 951 | +1 | -1.1% |
| 2025 | Q3 | 954 | +16 | -1.6% |
| 2025 | Q2 | 967 | +52 | +0.5% |
| 2025 | Q1 | 954 | +49 | +1.3% |
| 2024 | Q4 | 950 | +45 | +1.5% |
| 2024 | Q3 | 938 | +47 | +1.2% |
| 2024 | Q2 | 915 | +34 | +1.2% |
| 2024 | Q1 | 905 | +25 | +0.4% |
| 2023 | Q4 | 905 | +38 | +1.4% |
| 2023 | Q3 | 891 | +46 | +2.1% |
See 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's complete headcount history, including quarterly breakdowns.
Get the Data1&1 Mail & Media GmbH Employee Count by Region (2026)
Western Europe accounts for the largest share of 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's global workforce with approximately 97% of total employees, followed by South Asia and North Africa.
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH employees by region
| Region | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Western Europe | 922 | 97.2% |
| South Asia | 7 | 0.7% |
| North Africa | 4 | 0.4% |
| Eastern Europe | 4 | 0.4% |
| North America | 3 | 0.4% |
| Southeast Asia | 3 | 0.3% |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 2 | 0.2% |
| South America | 2 | 0.2% |
| Arab States | 1 | 0.1% |
Drill into city-level data, hiring trends by region, and historic geographic shifts.
Unlock Geographic Data1&1 Mail & Media GmbH Employee Count by Department (2026)
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's employee groups are Engineering (41.7%), Finance and Operations (37.9%), and Sales and Marketing (20.4%).
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH employees by department
| Department | Employees | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 396 | 41.7% |
| Finance and Operations | 361 | 37.9% |
| Sales and Marketing | 194 | 20.4% |
Compare 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's department mix to industry peers.
See Full Data1&1 Mail & Media GmbH Employee Salary by Region (2026)
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's average employee salary is $91,346 globally. Employees in Western Europe receive the highest compensation. Pay is lowest in South Asia, at a median of $8,000.
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH median employee salary by region (USD)
| Region | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Western Europe | $87,000 |
| North America | $69,000 |
| Eastern Europe | $41,000 |
| South Asia | $8,000 |
Unlock salary by role, level, and city — and compare to 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's industry peers.
Unlock Salary Data1&1 Mail & Media GmbH Job Openings and Hiring Trends (2023-2026)
- 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH had 18 active job postings in 2026, a 25.0% increase (-1) from 2025.
- 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH had 19 active job postings in 2025, a 94.4% decline (-34) from 2024.
- 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH had 53 active job postings in 2024, a 78.9% increase (+30) from 2023.
- 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH had 23 active job postings in 2023, a 12.2% decline from 2022.
- Hiring velocity in 2026: 10 new roles/month, down from 21 in 2025 and 29 in 2024.
1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's active job postings rose 25.0% in 2026 to 18, with new postings per month cooling from 32 in 2023 to 10 in 2026.
Track new postings per month, role-level demand, and hiring velocity vs. peers.
Unlock Hiring Data1&1 Mail & Media GmbH Employee Sentiment (2026)
Revelio Labs tracks employee sentiment across 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's workforce based on public professional data. Overall sentiment is positive and has improved year over year in 2026.
Overall
Unlock the full sentiment breakdown by department, tenure, and trend over time.
Unlock SentimentSimilar Companies
Similar Information Technology Services Companies by Employee Count
Frequently Asked Questions About 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH
- How fast is 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH growing?
- In 2026, 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH's headcount grew 0.4% to 960 employees, down from 967 in 2025.
- See the full headcount history
- Where are 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH employees located?
- Most 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH employees are based in Western Europe (97.2% of headcount), followed by South Asia and North Africa.
- Explore where the workforce is based
- How many people work at 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH in Western Europe?
- About 922 people work at 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH in Western Europe, its largest region.
- See headcount by region
- What is the average salary at 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH?
- The average employee salary at 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH is approximately $91.3k per year.
- Analyze the salary distribution
- How many new job postings does 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH open per year?
- Through Q2 2026, 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH opened 60 new job postings. In 2025, 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH opened 252 new job postings — about 21 per month.
- Track hiring trends by role
- When was 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH founded and where is it headquartered?
- 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH is headquartered in Rhein Neckar Kreis, Germany.
- Compare 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH to industry peers
Speak with a workforce expert about 1&1 Mail & Media GmbH.
Book a DemoSee something that doesn't look right? Reach out and our team will review it.