Monthly ReleaseRelease Date: October 1, 2026

Job Openings: September 2026

Summary

Active job postings in the US economy declined in September, falling 1.8% from August. Leisure and Hospitality and Professional and Business Services saw the largest decreases in month-over-month openings, while Public Administration experienced the largest increase.

Loading Active job postings in the US

Job openings by sector

Job openings data by sector for July 2026, August 2026, and September 2026, including year-over-year and month-over-month changes.

SectorJuly 2026August 2026September 2026YoY Change (Sep 26–Sep 25)MoM Change (Sep 26–Aug 26)
Total US19,179,72618,445,64118,119,158-1.3%-1.8%
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting44,24642,28641,676-2.2%-1.4%
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction37,13837,63337,274+16.1%-1.0%
Utilities52,38152,35652,697+0.3%+0.7%
Construction422,197405,611403,516+6.8%-0.5%
Manufacturing1,337,5551,291,1551,296,035+10.2%+0.4%
Wholesale Trade337,576334,465329,710+2.3%-1.4%
Retail Trade1,755,9111,653,7501,651,653-1.2%-0.1%
Transportation and Warehousing439,517386,785391,796-27.6%+1.3%
Information1,093,9531,106,3201,114,376-11.0%+0.7%
Financial Activities1,110,7621,067,3661,062,125-4.5%-0.5%
Professional and Business Services4,068,5493,867,5193,784,682+4.3%-2.1%
Education and Health Services3,175,8242,958,0092,888,927-12.3%-2.3%
Leisure and Hospitality1,588,8611,576,3381,346,272-11.0%-14.6%
Other Services (except Public Administration)639,266628,810618,593+3.8%-1.6%
Public Administration770,670731,548761,138+4.8%+4.0%
Unclassified10,0684,2024,108-71.7%-2.2%
Unknown/Other2,295,2502,301,4902,334,581+16.6%+1.4%

Table downloads

Total job openings

Job openings by occupation

Job openings by sector

Job openings by state

Job openings by sector, state, and occupation

PreviousEmploymentNextHiring and Attrition

Try Revelio Labs

Start understanding the world's workforce.